Adero, Malaika, ed.: Up South: Stories Studies and Letters of this Century's African-American Migrations (New Press 1993). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17454.) Order
Adler, Margot.: Heretic's Heart: A Journey Through Spirit and Revolution (Beacon 1997). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. $12.65 (inv. # 14401.) Order
Allen, James: Reconstruction: The Battle for Democracy (1865-1876) (Lawrence and Wishart ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Some shelf wear. $16.00 (inv. # 13221.) Order
Allen, Leslie: Liberty: The Statue and the American Dream (The Statue of Liberty Ellis Island Foundation, 1982). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 12494.) Order
Altholz, Josef: The Mind and Art of Victorian England (University of Minnesota Press 1976 ). Cloth, good with good dustjacket, some shop wear and closed tears $9.00 (inv. # 1691.) Order
Altschuler, David: The Precious Legacy: Judaic Treasures from the Czechoslovak State Collections (Summit, 1983). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $3.00 (inv. # 13931.) Order
Amiel, Henri: Philine (Houghton Miflin, 1930 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $27.00 (inv. # 13340.) Order
Aminzade, Ronald: Ballots and Barricades: Class Formation and Republican Politics in France, 1830-1871 (Princeton 1992). Very good. $17.00 (inv. # 12603.) Order
Andersen, Alfred F.: Challenging Newt Gingrich Chapter By Chapter: An In-Depth Analysis of America's Options at Its Economic, Political and Military Crossroads (Tom Paine Institute 1996). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 18576.) Order
Angle, Paul: The Great Chicago Fire: Described in Seven Letters by Men ans Women Who Experienced its Horrors... (Chicago Historical Society 1946 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 15893.) Order
Ashley, Maurice: Age of Absolutism , 1648-1775 (Merriam 1974). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18452.) Order
Associated Press: The Tourch is Passed... (Associate Press ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Some shelf wear and bumping. $10.00 (inv. # 13548.) Order
Audubon, John: Delineations of American Scenery and Character (Baker 1926 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Some shelf wear. Review copy. $15.00 (inv. # 15518.) Order
Axson, STockton: Brother Woodrow: A Memoir of Woodrow Wilson (Princeton 1993). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15932.) Order
Bacon, Margaret: Quiet Rebels: The Story of the Quakers in America, The (Basic 1969). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.50 (inv. # 18598.) Order
Bagrow, Leo: Imago MVNDI: A Review of Early Cartography (Mouton & Co. 1956 ). Paperback, good, illustrated. $45.00 (inv. # 10228.) Order
Bail, Hamilton: Views of Harvard: A Pictorial Record to 1860 (Harvard 1949 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Some shelf wear. $20.00 (inv. # 15537.) Order
Bailyn, Bernard: Voyagers to the West: A Passage in the Peopling of America on the Eve of the Revolution (Vintage 1986). Very good $10.00 (inv. # 18611.) Order
Baker, Liva: Second Battle of New Orleans: The Hundred-Year Struggle to Integrate the Schools (Harper 1996). Very good, with dust jacket $10.00 (inv. # 16006.) Order
Ball, Edward: Slaves in the Family (FSG, 1998). Paperback, very good. BCE $10.00 (inv. # 13059.) Order
Ball, Howard: Justice Downward: America's Atomic Testing Program in the Fifties (Oxford 1986). Very good, with slightlly worn dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 19114.) Order
Balzar, John: Yukon Alone: The World's Toughest Adventure (Henry Holt, 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 13681.) Order
Baretti, Joseph: Journey from London to Genoa, Through Portugal, Spain, and Frnace (Praeger 1970). Reprint, 2 vols in 1. Very good, with torn dust jacket. $30.00 (inv. # 13123.) Order
Barkai, Avraham: From Boycott to Annihilation: The Economic Struggle of German Jews, 1933-1948 (Brandeis/New England 1989). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.50 (inv. # 12777.) Order
Barnard, Harry: Eagle Forgotten: The Biography of John Peter Atgeld (Lyle Stuart 1973). Very good, with worn dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18599.) Order
Bar-Zohar, Michael: Lionhearts: Heroes of Israel (Warner, 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. $15.00 (inv. # 14144.) Order
Barzun, Jacques: From Dawn to Decadence : 500 Years of Western Cultural Life - 1500 to the Present (HarperTrade 2000). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 27535.) Order
Batman, Richard: The Outer Coast (HBJ 1985). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. $10.00 (inv. # 15836.) Order
Batty, Peter: The House of Krupp (Dorset, 1966). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. $10.00 (inv. # 14031.) Order
Batty, Peter and Peter Parish: Divided Union: The Story of the Great American War 1861-65, The (Salem House 1987). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Closed tears in dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 16219.) Order
Beebe, William: The Arcturus Adventure (Putnam 1926 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Some shelf wear. x Some chapters co-written by Ruth Rose, screen writer for the original King Kong. $15.00 (inv. # 17517.) Order
Beer, Thomas: Hanna (Knopf 1929). Portion of spine missing at bottom and top edges. As-is. Portion of spine missing at bottom and top edges. As-is. $10.00 (inv. # 17401.) Order
Beer, Thomas: The Mauve Decade (Knopf ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Some shelf wear. Cover faded.Niebuhr, R. $8.00 (inv. # 15601.) Order
Belknap, Henry: The Grafton Family of Salem (Essex 1928 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $35.00 (inv. # 15523.) Order
Bellon, Bernard: Mercedes in Peace and War: German Automobile Workers, 1903-1945 (Columbia 1990). Paperback, very good. Crease on front cover. $10.00 (inv. # 15646.) Order
Ben-Gurion, David: The Jews and Their Land (Doubleday/Windfall 1974). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 15805.) Order
Bennett, Hal Zina: Zuni Fetishes: Using Native American Objects of Meditation, Reflection and Insight (Harper 1993). Very good $9.00 (inv. # 18451.) Order
Bennett, John: Hutterian Brethren: The Agricultural Economy and Social Organization of a Communal People (Stanford 1967 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library with the usual markings $10.00 (inv. # 15521.) Order
Bennett, Michael: When Dreams Came True: The GI Bill and the Making of Modern America (Brassey's 1996). Fine, with dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 18610.) Order
Bernal, J.Dl.: Science in History: The Scientific and Industrial Revolutions, Volume 2 (MIT 1971). Paperback, very good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $11.00 (inv. # 10879.) Order
Bernstein, Barton: Towards a New Past: Dissecting Essays in American History (Pantheon 1968 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 15526.) Order
Berton, Pierre: Klondike Fever, The (Carroll & Graf Publishers 1998). Very good copy. $10.00 (inv. # 16537.) Order
Berton, Pierre: Niagara (McClelland & Stewart 1992). Inscription on title page. Very good $15.00 (inv. # 18480.) Order
Bertram, W.: Royal Recluse: Memories of Ludwig II of Bavaria, A (Martin Herpich and Sons 1936). Very good, with lightly worn dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 16024.) Order
Bessell, Richard: Germany After the First World War (Oxford 1993). Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 12785.) Order
Beveridge, Albert J.: Life of John Marshall, The (Houghton Mifflin 1916). 4 vols. Some shelfwear, else Very good. $40.00 (inv. # 19119.) Order
Bezymenski, Lev: The Death of Adolf Hitler: Unknown Documents from Soviet Archives (Harcourt Brace and World 1968 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15849.) Order
Bierhorst, John, ed.: In the Trail of the Wind: American Indian Poems and Ritual Orations (FSG 1991). Owner's name and stamp on half title. Very good, with worn dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 19544.) Order
Billings, Henry: All Down the Valley (Viking 1952 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 15837.) Order
Bird, Isabella: Lady's Life in the Rocky Mountains, A (University of Oaklahoma Press 1969). Very good copy. $10.00 (inv. # 16538.) Order
Blackburn, Richard James: The Vampire of Reason: An Essay in the Philosophy of History (Verso 1990). Paperback, good. Ink stamping on edge $12.00 (inv. # 6357.) Order
Blum, John Morton: Liberty, Justice, Order (Norton 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15637.) Order
Blumenthal, W. Michael: Invisible Wall: Germans and Jews, A Personal Exploration, The (Counterpoint 1998). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12967.) Order
Blumenthal, W. Michael: The Invisible Wall (Counterpoint, 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. With DJ $12.00 (inv. # 14012.) Order
Blythe, LeGette: William Henry Belk: Merchant of the South (Chapel Hill 1950 ). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 15520.) Order
Bolton, Ruthie: Gal: A True Life (Harcourt Brace 1994). Very good, with dust jacket $10.00 (inv. # 16007.) Order
Bond, Fred: Westward How: Through the Scenic West (Camera Craft Publishing Company 1947). Owner's sig. half title page, small tape marks front end papers. Owner's sig. half title page, small tape marks front end papers. VG. $12.00 (inv. # 19526.) Order
Boorstin, Daniel J.: The Discoverers: A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself (Random House Trade Paperbacks 1985). Paperback, good. Front cover creased. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 36913.) Order
Boorstin, Daniel Joseph: Hidden History (Vintage Books 1989). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 32690.) Order
Bosworth, Patricia: Anything Your Little Heart Desires: An American Family Story (Simon & Schuster 1997). Very good, with dust jacket $10.00 (inv. # 18613.) Order
Bower, Tom: Nazi Gold (Harper Collins 1997). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12963.) Order
Bowers, Q. David: Coins and Collectors (Windsor Research 1965). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18587.) Order
Boyce, Benjamin: The Polemic Character, 1640-1661 (Octagon Books 1969). Cloth, no dustjacket. Very good. $8.00 (inv. # 1692.) Order
Bracher, Karl Dietrich: German Dictatorship, The (Praeger 1970). Edges faded, else Very good, with tattered dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 12775.) Order
Bradford, Ned: Battles and Leaders of the Civil War (Fairfax 1979). One-volume ed. Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17419.) Order
Braudel, Fernand: Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II (Harper 1976). Spine rolled. Good+ Spine rolled. Good+ $15.00 (inv. # 12601.) Order
Braudel, Fernand: The Perspective of the World: Civilization and Capitalism 15th-18th Century, vol. 3 (Harper & Row 1984). Paperback, very good. BCE. $12.00 (inv. # 17697.) Order
Bray, Rosemary L.: Unafraid of the Dark: A Memoir (Random House 1998). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 18575.) Order
Bredin, Jean-Denis: Affair: The Case of Alfred Dreyfus, the (George Braziller 1986). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.50 (inv. # 19000.) Order
Bree, Germaine: Defeat and Beyond: An Anthology of French Wartime Writing (1940-1945) (Pantheon 1970). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 14479.) Order
Brenner, Michael.: After the Holocaust: Rebuilding Jewish Lives in Postwar Germany (Princeton ). Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 13832.) Order
Bridenbaugh, Carl and Jessica: Rebels and Gentlemen: Philadelphia in the Age of Franklin (Reynal & Hitchcock 1942). Shelfworn. Good+, with chipped dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18594.) Order
Bronson, Bertrand: Facets of the Enlightenment (University of California 1968 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 15605.) Order
Bronson, William: How to Kill a Golden State: A Graphic Report on the Crisis of Ugly California (Doubleday 1968). With over 300 photos. Very good, with lightly chipped dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 19521.) Order
Brookeman, Christopher: American Culture and Society Since the 1930s (Schocken 1984). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15522.) Order
Brower, Kenneth: Micronesia: Island Wilderness (Friends of the Earth 1975). Photographs by Robert Wenkam. Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 17372.) Order
Brown, Cecil: Coming Up Down Home: A Memoir of a Southern Childhood (Ecco 1993). Very good, with soiled dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15946.) Order
Brown, Norman: India, Pakistan, Ceylon (Univ. of Pennsylvania 1960). Hardcover, very good in good dust jacket, illustrated. $15.00 (inv. # 12515.) Order
Bruemmer, Fred: The Arctic World (Key Porter Books Limited, 1985). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket, illustrated. $15.00 (inv. # 12525.) Order
Bruun, Geoffrey: Clemenceau (Archon 1968). Very good, in chipped dust jacket. $9.00 (inv. # 18701.) Order
Buell, Augustus: Paul Jones: Founder of the American Navy (Scribners 1906). 2 vols. Very good. $25.00 (inv. # 18235.) Order
Bulliet, richard, ed.: Columbia History of the 20th Century, The (Columbia 1998). Fine, with dust jacket. $25.00 (inv. # 18434.) Order
Bullock, Alan.: Great Rivers of Europe (Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1966 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. comes with sheath that's bumped at bottom spine. $18.00 (inv. # 16228.) Order
Bunzl, George: The Face of the Sun Kingdoms: The Indians of Mexico, Guatemala, Ecuador and Peru and Their Ancient Lands (A.S. Barnes 1969). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $25.00 (inv. # 12275.) Order
Burnham, Philip.: How the Other Half Lived (Faber and Faber, 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. $11.50 (inv. # 13844.) Order
Burns, James: The Crosswinds of Freedom (The American Experiment) (Knopf 1989). Hardcover, very good in fair dust jacket. Pen markings on dj and half title page. $15.00 (inv. # 15512.) Order
Burns, Thomas: A History of the Ostrogoths (Indiana 1984). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17975.) Order
Burton, O. E.: A Study in Creative History: The Interaction of the Eastern and Western Peoples to 500 B. C. (Kennikat 1932 ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Very slight marginal markings. $10.00 (inv. # 5364.) Order
Byford-Jones, W.: Four Faces of Peru (Roy 1967). Very good, with worn dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17444.) Order
Calloway, Colin: American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities, The (Cambridge 1994). Fine, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 19545.) Order
Calloway, Colin: The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities (Cambridge, 1995). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $15.00 (inv. # 12380.) Order
Calloway, Colin.: The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities (Cambridge University Press 1995). Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. $19.50 (inv. # 15546.) Order
Cameron, Roderick: Viceroyalties of the West: The Spanish Empire in Latin America (Little Brown 1968 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 16470.) Order
Canby, Peter: The Heart of the Sky: Travels Among the Maya (Harper 1992). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. x $12.00 (inv. # 14499.) Order
Caps, Benjamin: The Indians (Time Life ). Boards, good $4.00 (inv. # 1029.) Order
Carey, John (editor): Eyewitness to History (Harvard University Press 1988). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. $5.00 (inv. # 28497.) Order
Carmichael, Joel: A Short History of the Russian Revolution (Basic, 1964). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 13974.) Order
Caro, Frank de, ed.: Louisiana Sojourns: Travelers' Tales and Literary Journeys (Lousiana State 1998). Very good, with dust jacket. $13.00 (inv. # 19191.) Order
Carpenter, Ted: China's Future: Constructive Partner or Emerging Threat (Cato Institute, 2000). Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. $9.50 (inv. # 12324.) Order
Carpozi, George: Nazi Gold (New Horizon 1999). Very good, with dust jacket. $8.00 (inv. # 12774.) Order
Carter, Paul: Revolt Against Destiny: An Intellectual History of the United States (Columbia 1989). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18596.) Order
Carter, Samuel: Siege of Atlanta, 1864, The (Bonanza ). Reprint. Very good, with sunned dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17428.) Order
Cary, Joseph: Ghost in Trieste, A (University of Chicago 1993). Very good, with dust jacket. $13.50 (inv. # 19128.) Order
Chambers, John: To Raise an Army: The Draft Comes to Modern America (Free Press 1987). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18591.) Order
Chevigny, Hector: Lost Empire: The Life and Advnetures of Nikolai Rezanov (Binfords & Mort, 1958 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 13976.) Order
Christenson, Lillian Langseth-: Design for Living: Vienna in the Twenties, A (Viking 1987). Very good, in dust jacket. $12.50 (inv. # 18700.) Order
Clarke, Richard H.: Old and New Lights on Columbus: With Observations on Controverted Points and Criticisms (Richard H. Clarke 1893 ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings. With the usual markings, though a very clean and tight copy. $65.00 (inv. # 2880.) Order
Cloud, Enoch: Enoch's Voyage: Loife on a Whale Ship, 1851-1854 (Moyer Bell 1994). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.50 (inv. # 18597.) Order
Cmiel, Kenneth: Democratic Eloquence : The Fight for Popular Speech in Nineteenth-Century America (Morrow, 1990). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.50 (inv. # 13333.) Order
Cole, Sonia: Prehistory of East Africa, The (Macmillan 1963). Very good. $15.00 (inv. # 18687.) Order
Coleman, Jonathan: Long Way to Go: Black and White in America (Atlantic Monthy 1997). Very good, with dust jacket $10.00 (inv. # 15947.) Order
Coleman, Jonathan: Long Way To Go: Black and White in America (Atlantic Monthly 1997). Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 18566.) Order
Commager, Henry: Britain Through American Eyes (McGraw Hill 1974). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 16073.) Order
Congdon, Don: Combat: The Civil War (Delacorte 1967). Very good, with worn dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17416.) Order
Connell, Evan: Son of the Morning Star: Custer and the Little Big Horn (Promontory 1993). Illustrated editon. Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 19533.) Order
Conot, Robert: Justice at Nuremberg: The First Comprehensive Dramatic Account of the Trial of the Nazi Leaders (Harper & Row 1983). Book Club Ed. Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18583.) Order
Conover, Ted: Whiteout - Lost in Aspen. (Random House 1991). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. slight discoloration on spine.; lightly rubbed; otherwise v. bright. $7.00 (inv. # 14375.) Order
Conrad, Peter: Behind the Mountain: Return to Tasmania (Poseidon 1989). Very good, with worn dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18734.) Order
Cook, Theodore Andrea: Old Touraine: The Life and History of the Famous Chateaux of France (Rivingtons 1898). 2 vols. Owner's inscript. front fly. Very good. $25.00 (inv. # 18430.) Order
Copp, DeWitt.: Forged in Fire: Strategy and Decisions in the Airwar over Europe 1940-1945 (Doubleday, 1982). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 14051.) Order
Cormier, Frank: LBJ, the Way He Was (Doubleday and Co. Inc. 1976). Very good, with worn dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18486.) Order
Corn, harles: Scents of Eden, The (Kodansha 1998). Paperback, good. $12.00 (inv. # 12787.) Order
Corwin, Edward S.: Constitution and What it Means Today, The (princeton University Press 1978). Very good copy. $15.00 (inv. # 17489.) Order
Cose, Ellis: Rage of a Privileged Class (Harper 1993). Inscribed by author. Very good, with dust jacket $10.00 (inv. # 15945.) Order
Crawley, Ernest: The Mystic Rose: A Study of Primitive Marriage and of Primitive Thought in Its Bearing on Marriage (Meridian Books 1960). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $6.00 (inv. # 39406.) Order
Crossette, George: Western Wilderness of North America, The (Barre 1972). Photographs by H. W. Gleason. Bkplate, sig. inside. Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 19525.) Order
Crouch, Stanley: Always in Pursuit: Fresh American Perspectives, 1995-1997 (Pantheon 1998). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17439.) Order
Crow, Jeffrey J. and Larry E. Tise, eds.: Writing North Carolina History (University of North Carolina 1979). Very good, with chipped, worn dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12782.) Order
Cruickshanks, Eveline.: Memoirs of Madame du Barry (Folio Society 1956 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. very dainty, bright, and tight binding. a nice frilly book. $18.00 (inv. # 16483.) Order
Cumming, William: The Fate of a Nation: The American Revolution through Contemporary Eyes (Phaidon 1975). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 15740.) Order
Da Silva, Rachel: Leading Out: Women Climbers Reaching For The Top (Seal ). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 13099.) Order
Dakin, Susanna Bryant: Lives of William Hartnell (Stanford University 1949). Very good, with dust jacket $35.00 (inv. # 19522.) Order
Dangerfield, George: The Era of Good Feelings (Harcourt Brace and Co 1952 ). Hardcover, good no dust jacket. Topr quarter of dj missing. $15.00 (inv. # 15519.) Order
Daniels, Jonathan: Ordeal of Ambition (Doubleday 1970). Owner's stamps inside, else Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18606.) Order
Daniels, Josephus: Editor in Politics (Chapel Hill 1941 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 15514.) Order
Darnton, Robert: Kiss of Lamourette, The: Reflections in Cultural History (W.W. Norton 1990). Very good with dust jacket. $10.50 (inv. # 12776.) Order
Davis Kenneth: Don't Know Much About the Civil War (Morrow 1996). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17500.) Order
Davis, James: Rise From Want: A Peasant Family in the Machine Age (University of Pennsylvania 1986). Very good, with torn dust jacket. $12.50 (inv. # 18438.) Order
Deane, Hugh: Good Deeds and Gunboats: Two Centuries of American-Chinese Encounters (China Books 1990). Signed by the author. $15.00 (inv. # 18602.) Order
Dennis, Barbara: Reform and Intellectual Debate in Victorian England (Croom Helm 1987). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Remainder marks on fore-edge. $15.00 (inv. # 14316.) Order
Descola, Jean: History of Spain: A Vivid Narration of the Triumphs and Tragedies of the Spanish People, A (Knopf 1962). Very good, with dust jacket. $17.50 (inv. # 18448.) Order
Dew, Charles: Bond of Iron: Master and Slave at Buffalo Forge (Norton 1994). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18612.) Order
Dickinson, Joy: Haunted City: An Unauthorized Guide to the Magical, Magnificent New Orleans of Anne Rice (Citadel, 1995). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 14125.) Order
Diem, Bui: In the Jaws of History (Houghton Mifflin Co 1987). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $2.50 (inv. # 36849.) Order
Diephouse, David: Pastor and Pluralism in Wurttemberg 1918-1933 (Princeton 1987). Fine, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18433.) Order
Dietrich, William: Northwest Passage: The Great Columbia River (University of Washington 1995). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 18076.) Order
Dietz, James L.: Economic History of Puerto Rico (Princeton University Press 1986). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $30.00 (inv. # 17458.) Order
Dill, Marshall: Paris in Time: An Affectionate In-depth History of Paris From its Origin to the Present (Putnam 1975). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18425.) Order
Dillon, Martin: God and the Gun (Routledge 1997). Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 16494.) Order
Dippel, John: Bound Upon a Wheel of Fire: Why so many German Jews Made the Tragic Decision to Remain in Nazi Germany (Basic 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 16048.) Order
Diski, Jenny: Skating to Antarctica: A Journey to the End of the World (Ecco 1997). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 18742.) Order
Dmytryshyn, Basil: A Concise History of USSR (Scribners, 1965). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Some shelf wear. Shelfworn. Good+ $10.00 (inv. # 12993.) Order
Dobie, Charles C.: San Francisco: A Pageant (D. Appleton-Century 1939). Illustrated by E. H. Suydam. Very good $18.00 (inv. # 19513.) Order
Dolan, J. R.: The Yankee Peddlers of Early America (Bramhall House 1964 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 16052.) Order
Dorpalen, Andreas: German History in Marxist Perspective: The East German Approach (Wayne State 1988). Very good. $12.50 (inv. # 18996.) Order
Dorschner, John and Roberto Fabricio: Winds of December: The Cuban Revolution 1958 (Macmillan 1980). Very good, with worn dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17455.) Order
Dorsey, George: Christopher of San Francisco (Macmillan 1962). Shelfworn. Good+ $10.00 (inv. # 12604.) Order
Dorson, Richard: American Rebels (Pantheon 1953). Owner's stamp, pocket removed inside front cover. Good. Owner's stamp, pocket removed inside front cover. Good. $10.00 (inv. # 18503.) Order
Douglas, William O.: Exploring the Himalaya (Random House 1958 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. Chipping in dust jacket. Landmark Books series number W-36 $10.00 (inv. # 18101.) Order
Douglas, William O.: Strange Lands and Friendly People (Harper 1951). Name on half title. Some shelfwear with chipped dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18288.) Order
Duff, Charles: A Handbook on Hanging (New York Review of Books 2001). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $5.50 (inv. # 41889.) Order
Dunbar, Olivia Howard: A House in Chicago (University of Chicago 1948 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 16057.) Order
Duncan, David: Calendar: Humanity's Epic Struggle to Determine a True and Accurate Year (Bard 1998). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. $18.00 (inv. # 12613.) Order
Duncan, David: Hernando de Soto: A Savage Quest in the Americas (Crown 1995). Very good, with lightly sunned dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 17445.) Order
Dunlop, M. H.: Sixty Miles from Contentment: Traveling the Nienteenth-Century American Interior (Basic 1995). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18289.) Order
Dunlop, M. H.: Sixty Miles from Contentment: Traveling the Nineteenth-Century American Interior (Basic 1995). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18491.) Order
Dwyer, William: The Day Is Ours! : An Inside View of the Battles of Trenton and Princeton, November 1776-January 1777 (Viking 1983). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 18488.) Order
Eagles, Charles: Democracy Delayed: Congressional Reapportionment and Urban-Rural Conflict in the 1920s (University of Georgia 1990). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 16043.) Order
Early, Gerald: Culture of Bruising: Essays on Prizefighting, Literature, and Modern American Culture, The (Ecco 1994). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18507.) Order
East, W. Gordon: Geography Behind History (W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 1999). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $6.50 (inv. # 18854.) Order
Ebon, Martin: Malenkov: Stalin's Successor (McGraw Hill 1953 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Closed tears in dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15848.) Order
Edmonds, Margot and Elle Clark: Voices of the Winds: Native American Legends (Facts on File, 1989). Hardcover, very good in worn dust jacket. DJ worn. $10.00 (inv. # 13180.) Order
Edmonds, Robin: Big Three: Churchill, Roosevelt and Stalin in Peace and War, The (Norton 1991). Shelfworn. Good+, with dust jacket. $9.00 (inv. # 19002.) Order
Eisemhower, Susan: Mrs. Ike: Memories and Reflections on the Life of Mamie Eisenhower (FSG 1996). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18500.) Order
Eisenhower, John: Agent of Destiny: The Life and Times of General Winfield Scott (Free Press 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 14480.) Order
Ellis, Peter: The Druids (Eerdmans, 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 13884.) Order
Erickson, Charlotte: Invisible Immigrants: The Adaption of English and Scottish Immigrants in 19th Century America (University of Miami 1972). Very good, with shelfworn dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18490.) Order
Estrada, Ezequiel: X-Ray of the Pampa (University of Texas 1971). Very good, with chipped dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17456.) Order
Federal Writer's Project: Maine (Houghton Mifflin 1937). Missing map. Hole on title page. Good+. Missing map. Hole on title page. Good+. $15.00 (inv. # 19120.) Order
Feis, Herbert: Between War and Peace: The Potsdam Conference (Princeton, 1960). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. Signed by author. $30.00 (inv. # 13336.) Order
Fellman, Anita: Making Sense of Self: Medical Advice Literature in Late nineteenth Century America (University of Pennsylvania Press, 1981). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. $17.00 (inv. # 12668.) Order
Field, Carol; Kauffman, Richard: The Hill Towns of Italy (McClelland & Stewart 1983). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. $45.00 (inv. # 21658.) Order
Fish, Kathleen and Robert: Pets Welcome: A Guide to Hotels, Inns and Resorts That Welcome You and Your Pet (Bon Vivant 1999). Very good $10.00 (inv. # 18655.) Order
Flexner, James Thomas: Young Hamilton: A Biography, The (Little Brown 1978). Very good, with worn dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18496.) Order
Flood, Charles Bracelen: Hitler: The Path to Power (Houghton Mifflin 1989). Owner's signature on fep, else Very good, with dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12969.) Order
Floud, Roderick: An Introduction to Quantitative Methods for Historians (Methuen 1973). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 42921.) Order
Frady, Marshall: Jesse: The Life and Pilgrimage of Jesse Jackson (Random House 1996). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15942.) Order
Franchere, Gabriel: Voyage to the Northwest Coast of America, A (Citadel 1968). Very good, with shelfworn dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 19529.) Order
Francis S. Philbrick: Rise of the West, 1754-1830 (Harper ). Paperback, good. $4.00 (inv. # 36051.) Order
Franck, Harry: Roaming Through the West Indies (Century 1920). Shelfworn, hinge weak. tear at top of spine. Good. $12.00 (inv. # 18745.) Order
Franck, Harry A.: Working North From Patagonia: Being the Narrative of a Journey, Earned on the Way, Through Southern and Eastern South America (Grosset & Dunlap 1921). Cover shelfworn. Cover shelfworn. $12.00 (inv. # 18287.) Order
Franda, Marcus F.: West Bengal and the Federalizing Process in India (Princeton 1968). Cloth, good to very good with dustjacket` $5.00 (inv. # 1307.) Order
Franklin, V. P.: Living Our Stories, Telling Our Fathers: Autobiography and the Making of the African-American Intellectual Tradition (Scribner 1995). Very good, with rolled dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 17440.) Order
Frazier, Ian: Family (FSG 1994). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18514.) Order
Freeman, Susan: Neighbors: The Social Contract in a Castilian Hamlet (University of Chicago 1970). Very good, with dust jacket. $9.00 (inv. # 19004.) Order
French, Benjamin Brown: Witness to the Young Republic: A Yankee's Journal, 1828-1870 (New England 1989). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 16640.) Order
Furgurson, Ernest: Chancellorsville, 1863: The Souls of the Brave (Knopf 1992). Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 17506.) Order
Furgurson, Ernest B.: Ashes of Glory: Richmond at War (Knopf 1996). Very good, with lightly soiled dust jacket. $12.50 (inv. # 12718.) Order
Furgurson, Ernest B.: Ashes of Glory: Richmond at War (Alfred A. Knopff 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. slight denting at top of spine. $20.00 (inv. # 14404.) Order
Garraty, John A.: Things Everyone Should Know About American History, 1001 (Doubleday 1989). Very good, with chipped dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18783.) Order
Garrison, Myrtle: Stars and Stripes (Caxton Printers Ltd. 1941). Very good, with printed covers. Autographed copy. $15.00 (inv. # 18763.) Order
Gatell, Frank Otto: Jacksonian America 1815-1840 (Spectrum/Prentice Hall 1979). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 23540.) Order
Gay, Peter (editor); Wexler, Victor G. (editor): Historians at Work (Vol. 2) (HarperCollins Publishers 1972). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 26206.) Order
Gebhard, David: National Trust Guide to Art Deco in America (Wiley 1996). Very good $12.00 (inv. # 18656.) Order
Gelb, Leslie: The Irony of Vietnam: The System Worked (Brookings 1979). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 16672.) Order
George, Margaret: Mary Queen of Scotland and the Isles (St. Martin's 1992). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 13164.) Order
Gergen, Mary, ed.: Feminist Thought and the Structure of Knowledge (New York University 1988). Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 18508.) Order
Getlein, Frank: Playing Soldier: A Diatribe (HRW 1971). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. First edition. $10.00 (inv. # 14478.) Order
Gilbert, Bill: The Trailblazers (Time Life ). Boards, good $4.00 (inv. # 1028.) Order
Gilbert, Martin: Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945 (Henry holt 1995). Very good, with dust jacket. $9.00 (inv. # 18426.) Order
Gimbel, Wendy: Havana Dreams: A Story of Cuba (Knopf, 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 13992.) Order
Gimbel, Wendy: Havana Dreams: A Story of Cuba (Knopf 1998). Very good, with dust jacket. $14.50 (inv. # 19171.) Order
Glad, Paul: The Trumpet Soundeth: William Jennings Bryan and His Democracy (University of Nebraska 1960 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $15.00 (inv. # 15892.) Order
Glatthaar, Joseph: March to the Sea and Beyond: Sherman's Troops in the Savannah and Carolina's Campaigns, The (New York University 1985). Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 17505.) Order
Golden, Richard: Social History of Western Civilization: Volume II: Readings from the Seventeenth Century to the Present (St. Martin's 1988). Paperback, very good. Some shelf wear. $8.00 (inv. # 11568.) Order
Goldhurst, R.: Pipe Clay and Drill: John J. Pershing: The Classic American Soldier (Reader's Digest 1977). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Some shelf wear. Some fading on dj. $10.00 (inv. # 14489.) Order
Goldsmith, Barbara: Other Powers: The Age of Suffrage, Spiritualism, and the Scandalous Victoria Woodhull (Knopf 1998). Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 19170.) Order
Goldsmith, Barbara: Other Powers: The Age of Suffrage, Spiritualism, and the Scandalous Vistoria Woodhull (Knopf 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 16076.) Order
Goldstein, Richard: Mine Eyes Have Seen: A First-Person History of the Events that Shaped America (Touchstone 1997). Very good $10.00 (inv. # 18280.) Order
Gosling, Nigel: Adventurous World of Paris 1900-1914 (Morrow 1978). Very good. $12.00 (inv. # 18669.) Order
Gottschalk, Louis and Donald Lach: Toward the French Revolution: Europe and America in the Eighteenth-Century World (Scribners 1972). Owner's stamp on title page and upper and lowwer edge. Very good, with d $9.00 (inv. # 18637.) Order
Gourevitch, Peter: Paris and the Provinces: The Politics of Local Government Reform in France (University of California 1980). Very good. $9.00 (inv. # 18661.) Order
Graham, R. B.: Cartagena and the Banks of the Sinu (George H. Doran ). Spine sunned, cover shelfworn. Very good. $15.00 (inv. # 18555.) Order
Gray, Alexander, trans.: I Accuse! (J' Accuse!), by a German (Hodder and Stoughton 1915). Hinges cracked, Cover shelfworn. Good. Hinges cracked, Cover shelfworn. Good. $9.00 (inv. # 18436.) Order
Green, Daniel: To Colonize Eden: Land and Jeffersonian Democracy (Gordon and Cremonesi 1977). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17402.) Order
Greene, Nathanael: Crisis and Decline: The French Socialist Party in the Popular Front Era (Cornell, 1969). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. Chipping in dust jacket. $26.00 (inv. # 13686.) Order
Greenstone, J. David: The Lincoln Persuasion: Remaking American Liberalism (Princeton 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17606.) Order
Greeves, Lydia: The National Trust Guide (Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1989). Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket, illustrated. $21.00 (inv. # 13307.) Order
Griffiths, Arthur: In Spanish Prisons:Persecution and Punishment, 1478-1878 (Dorset 1991). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12962.) Order
Grose, Peter: Gentleman Spy: The Life of Alen Dulles (Houghton Mifflin 1994). Very good, with slightly soiled dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18509.) Order
Grundy, G. B.: Fifty-five Years at Oxford: An Unconventional Autobiography (Methuen 1943). Cover faded. Good+. Cover faded. Good+. $15.00 (inv. # 19159.) Order
Grundy, G.B.: History of the Greek and Roman World (Coleman n.d.). Good.Yellowing to pages, some pencil marks.Both maps included.No $10.00 (inv. # 16674.) Order
Grunfeld, Fredric: Prophets Without Honor: A Background to Freud, Kafka, Einstein and Their World (Holt Rinehart and Winston 1979). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 16480.) Order
Gruver, Rebecca: American Nationalism: 1783 - 1830 (G.P. Putnam's Sons 1970). Very good copy. $10.00 (inv. # 18778.) Order
Guillaume, Marie-Ange: Provence (Abbeville 1993). Photos by Sonja Bullaty and Angelo Lomeo. Very good, with dust jacket. $25.00 (inv. # 17323.) Order
Guinier, Lani: Lift Every Voice: Turning A Civil Rights Setback into a New Vision of Social Justice (Simon and Schuster 1998). Very good, with dust jacket $15.00 (inv. # 15944.) Order
Gunther, Richard: Public Policy in a No-Party State: Spanish Planning and Budgeting in the Twilight of the Franquist Era (University of California 1980). Very good, with dust jacket. $9.00 (inv. # 18662.) Order
Hafter, Daryl: European Women and Preindustrial Craft (University of Indiana 1995). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 16040.) Order
Halberstam, D.: Best and The Brightest, The (Fawcett 1992). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 13185.) Order
halberstam, David: Children, The (Random House 1998). Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 18764.) Order
Halberstam, David: The Fifties (Villard, 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. BCE. $10.00 (inv. # 13013.) Order
Hall, Bruce: Tea That Burns: A Family Memoir of Chinatown (Free Press 1998). Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 17404.) Order
Halladay, Eric: Emergent Continent Africa in the 19th Century, The (St. Martin's 1972). Very good, with dust jacket. $13.50 (inv. # 18686.) Order
Haltunnen, Karen and Lewis Pery, eds.: Moral Problems in American Life: New Perspectives on Cultural History (Cornell 1998). Hardcover, no jacket. Good. $12.00 (inv. # 19118.) Order
Hamilton, Frederic: Vanished Pomps of Yesterday (Doubleday 1934). Good. Covers sunned and stained. $10.00 (inv. # 16625.) Order
Hamscher, Albert: Parliament of Paris After the Fronde, 1653-1673, The (University of Pittsburgh 1976). Very good, with dust jacket. $9.00 (inv. # 18659.) Order
Handerson, Peter: Felix Diaz, The Porfirians, and the Mexican Revolution (University of Nebraska 1981). Very good $12.50 (inv. # 18564.) Order
Hanna, Warren: Lost Harbor: The Controversy over Drake's California Anchorage (University of California 1979). Very good, with chipped dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 19516.) Order
Harcave, Sidney: Russia: A History (Lippincott, 1964). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. 5th ed. VG, with worn dj. $10.00 (inv. # 12921.) Order
Harel, Yehuda: Crowning Achievement: Citation! (Olive 1972). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 14472.) Order
Hargest, George E.: History of Letter Post Communications Between the United States and Europe, 1845 - 1875 (Smithsonian Institution Press 1971). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $25.00 (inv. # 35259.) Order
Hargreaves-Mawdsley, W.N.: Spain under the Bourbons, 1700-1833: A Collection of Documents. (South Carolina Press, 1973). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 13335.) Order
Harris, Trent: Wild Goose Chronicles, The (Gibbs Smith 1998). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 18646.) Order
Harvey, A.: Hidden Journey: A Spiritual Awakening (Holt, 1991). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 14015.) Order
Haskin, Frederick: Panama Canal, the (Doubleday 1913). As-is. As-is. $10.00 (inv. # 19162.) Order
Hastings, Max: Korean War, The (Touchstone 1987). Very good $10.00 (inv. # 16619.) Order
Hawthorne, Julian: Spanish America: From the Earliest Period to the Present Time (James Campbell Yancey, 1899 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Back hinge repaired. $10.00 (inv. # 13654.) Order
Hayles, N. Katherine: Writing Machines (The MIT Press 2002). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 41335.) Order
Hazelton, George: National Capitol : Its Architecture Art and History, The (J. F. Taylor & Company 1914). very good, some shelf wear, Bumped corners very good, some shelf wear, Bumped corners $12.00 (inv. # 18498.) Order
Headley, J. T.: Life and Travels of General Grant, The (Hubbard Bros. 1879). FEP torn, Cover worn and scuffed. Good. FEP torn, Cover worn and scuffed. Good. $40.00 (inv. # 17389.) Order
Healey, Thomas: The Two Deaths of George Wallace: The Question of Forgiveness (Black Belt 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 15573.) Order
Hendrick, Burton: Statesmen of the Lost Cause: Jefferson Davis and His Cabinet (Literary Guild 1939). Some foxing, else Very good. $15.00 (inv. # 17400.) Order
Herbst, Josephine: Starched Blue Sky of Spain, The (Harper Collins 1991). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 18736.) Order
Herm, Gerhard: The Celts: The People who Came out of the Darkness (St. Martin's 1976). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Some shelf wear. $8.00 (inv. # 15560.) Order
Hibbert, Christopher: Nelson: A Personal History (Addison Wesley 1994). Crease on cover, else Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 16662.) Order
Hillman, William.: Mr. President The First Publication From The Personal Diaries, Private Letters, Papers and Revealing Interviews of Harry S. Truman (Farrar Straus and Young 1952. ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Corners bumped. Pages faded around edges. $11.00 (inv. # 15906.) Order
Hindus, Maurice: The Great Offensive (Harrison Smith & Robert Haas 1933 ). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 15604.) Order
Hirshberg, Jack and Stanley Tretick: Portrait of All the President's Men, A (Warner 1976). Paper, some wear to cover and spine, otherwise very good $10.00 (inv. # 1186.) Order
History: Belle Moskowitz: Feminine Politics and the Exercise of Power in the Age of Alfred e. Smith (Oxford 1987). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18726.) Order
Hoffer, Peter: Devil's Disciples: Makers of the Salem Witchcraft Trials, The (John Hopkins 1996). Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 17390.) Order
Holborn, Hajo: History of Modern Germany, A (princeton University Press 1982). Very good copy. $13.00 (inv. # 17471.) Order
Holdredge, Helen: Firebelle Lillie The Life and Times of Lillie Coit of San Francisco (Meredith Press, 1967). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear and bumping. Dust jacket has rubbing and is discolored. $18.00 (inv. # 13660.) Order
Holliday, J. S.: World Rushed In: The California Gold Rush Experience, The (Touchstone 1983). Paperback, good. $9.00 (inv. # 19537.) Order
Holton, Isaac: New Granada: Twenty Months in the Andes (Southern Illinois 1967). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 19186.) Order
Hongo, Garrett: Volcano: A Memoir of Hawaii (Knopf ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $8.00 (inv. # 15887.) Order
Hoopes, James: Consciousness in New England: From Puritanism and Ideas to Psychoanalysis and Semiotic (John Hopkins 1989). Very good, with dust jacket. $20.00 (inv. # 17409.) Order
Hopper, R. J.: Early Greeks, The (Barnes and Noble 1977). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 19155.) Order
Horenstein, Henry: Branson, Mo. (Artisan 1998). Cloth, very good, in good to very good jacket $7.00 (inv. # 1003.) Order
Horner, Harlan Hoyt: Lincoln and Greeley (University of Illinois 1953). Very good, with lightly chipped dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 17408.) Order
Houston, James D.: In the Ring of Fire: A Pacific Basin Journey (Mercury House 1997). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 18290.) Order
Howe, Irving: American Newness: Culture and Politics in the Age of Emerson, The (Harvard 1986). Owner's inscription on front end paper. Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17391.) Order
Hughes, Charles: Eskimo Boyhood (University of Kentucky 1974). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 19538.) Order
Huie, William B.: Three Lives for Mississippi (WCC Books 1965). Very good, with chipped, worn dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18492.) Order
Huisman, Philippe and Marguerite Jallut: Marie Antoinette (Viking 1971). Very good, with dust jacket. $16.00 (inv. # 18670.) Order
Hunt, William: Dictionary of Rogues (Philosophical Library 1970). Very good, with dust jacket $9.00 (inv. # 18998.) Order
Hutton, Edward: Highways and Byways in Wiltshire (Macmillan 1917 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Some shelf wear. x Illustrated by Nelly Erichsen. $15.00 (inv. # 17516.) Order
Hutton, Ronald: Charles II: King of England, Ireland, and Scotland (Oxford 1989). Very good, with dust jacket. $20.00 (inv. # 16618.) Order
Irons, Peter: Justice at War: The Story of the Japanese American Internment Cases (University of California 1993). Very good $10.00 (inv. # 17392.) Order
Iyer, Pico: Lady and the Monk: Four Seasons in Kyoto, The (Knopf 1991). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 18733.) Order
Jackson, Joseph: Anybody's Gold (Chronicle Books 1970). Very good copy. $10.00 (inv. # 16598.) Order
Jaher, Frederic C.: Scapegoat in the New Wilderness: the Origins and Rise of Anti-Semitism in America, A (Harvard University 1994). Very good, with spotted dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18494.) Order
Jaher, Frederick Cople: Scapegoat in the New Wilderness: The Origins of Anti-Semitism in America, A (Harvard 1994). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17394.) Order
James, Elias Olan: Story of Cyrus and Susan Mills: A Biography of the Founders of Mills College (Stanford University 1953). Inscribed, with unassociated letter taped inside. Very good, with torn d $15.00 (inv. # 19520.) Order
Jay, Karla, ed.: Dyke Life: From Growing Up to Growing Old, A Celebration of the Lesbian Experience (Basic 1995). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18501.) Order
Jensen, Amy L.: White House and Its Thirty-Three Families, The (McGraw-Hill Book Co. Inc. 1962). Very good, with chipped, worn dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18781.) Order
Johnson, Lyndon Baines: Quotations From Chairman LBJ (Simon & Schuster 1968). Paper, good to very good $4.00 (inv. # 1299.) Order
Johnson, William Weber: The Forty-Niners (Time Life ). Boards, medium chip on front cover illustration, otherwise good $4.00 (inv. # 1032.) Order
Jones, Howard Mumford: Revolution and Romanticism (Harvard 1974). Owner's signature ffl. Cover spine faded, else Very good. $14.50 (inv. # 19064.) Order
Jones, Howard Mumford: The Age of Energy: Varieties of American Experience, 1865-1915 (Viking 1971). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Bookplate fep. $12.00 (inv. # 16116.) Order
Jones, Robert: Disrupted Decades: The Civil War and Reconstruction Years (Scribners 1973). Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 17426.) Order
Jones, Stephen: Harbor of Refuge (Norton, 1981). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Closed tears in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 13054.) Order
Josephy, Alvin M.: Nez Perce Indians and the Opening of the Northwest, The (Yale 1965). Shelfworn, with chipped dust jacket. $35.00 (inv. # 19514.) Order
Junger, Sebastian: Perfect Storm, The (Norton 1997). Book slightly cocked. Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12701.) Order
Jurman, Suzanne: Freedom's Sons: The True Story of the Amistad Mutiny (Lothrop 1998). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15938.) Order
Jutikkala, Eino and Kauko Pirnen: History of Finland, A (Praeger 1974). Revised ed. Very good, with dust jacket. $9.00 (inv. # 19066.) Order
Kane, Hartnett: New Orleans Woman: A Biographical Novel of Myra Clark Gaines (Doubleday 1946). Good+, with very chipped dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18278.) Order
Kane, Joe: Running the Amazon (Knopf 1989). Signed. Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 18728.) Order
Kaplan, Barbara: Divulging of Useful Truths in Physick (Johns Hopkins University Press, 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $25.00 (inv. # 12667.) Order
Kaplan, Morton A.: On Historical and Political Knowing : An Inquiry into Some Problems of Universal Law and Human Freedom (University of Chicago Press 1971). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Ink stamping on edge $5.00 (inv. # 23085.) Order
Kaplan, Robert: Arabists: The Romance of an American Elite, The (Free Press 1993). Very good, with dust jacket $10.00 (inv. # 19038.) Order
Karig, Walter.: Battle Report: The Atlantic War (Rinehart, 1946 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Closed tears in dust jacket. first edition $17.50 (inv. # 14053.) Order
Karttunen, Frances: Between Worlds (Rutgers ). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $20.00 (inv. # 13096.) Order
Kaufman, Steve and Yogi: Untamed Alaska (Lickle 1997). 10th annivesary ed. Photos by Steve and Yogi Kaufman. Very good, with dust jacket $24.00 (inv. # 17370.) Order
Keegan, John: Face of Battle, The (Viking 1976). Book club Ed. Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18585.) Order
Keithley, George: Donner Party, The (George Braziller 1972). Very good, with shelfworn dust jacket. $9.00 (inv. # 19509.) Order
Kelly, Mary Pat: Proudly We Served: The Men of the USS Mason (Naval Institute 1995). Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 18569.) Order
Kennan, George F.: Sketches From A Life (Pantheon 1989). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 3961.) Order
Kennedy, Ludovic.: Pursuit: The Chase and Sinking of the Battleship Bismark (Viking Press, 1974). Paperback, very good, illustrated. Chipping in dust jacket. Slight chipping on top spine. $10.00 (inv. # 14169.) Order
Kete, Kathleen.: The Beast in the Boudoir: Petkeeping in Nineteenth Century Paris (California, 1994). Paperback, fine, illustrated. $6.00 (inv. # 13847.) Order
Khosla, G. D.: Himalayan Circuit: The Story of a Journey in the Inner Himalayas (Macmillan, 1956 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Ex-library with the usual markings Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 13887.) Order
Kiell, Norman, ed.: Psychological Studies of Famous Americans: The Civil War Era (Twayne 1964). Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 18267.) Order
Kinkade, Shiela: Maryland, Delware Travel Smart (John muir, 1999). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 13347.) Order
Kirk, Russell: Decadence and Renewal in the Higher Learning : An Episodic History of American University and Colleges Since 1953 (Regnery Publishing, Incorporated, An Eagle Publishing Company 1978). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Some shelf wear. $32.50 (inv. # 22818.) Order
Kitch, Sally: Chaste Liberation: Celebacy and Female Cultural Status (University of Illinois 1989). Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 18268.) Order
Klee, Ernst, Willi Dressen and Volker Riess, eds: Good Old Days: The Holocaust as Seen by Its Perpetrators and Bystanders, The (Konecky & Konecky 1991). Very good, with dust jacket. $11.00 (inv. # 19061.) Order
Klehr, Harvey: The Secret World of American Communism (Yale 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 17608.) Order
Klein, Bernars and Daniel Icolari: Reference Encyclopedia of the American Indian (B. Klein 1967). Ex-libris, as-is, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 19539.) Order
Klitgaard, Robert: Tropical Gangsters: One Man's Experience with Development and Decadence in Deepest Africa (Basic 1990). Very good, with dust jacket. $13.50 (inv. # 18685.) Order
Kluckhohn, Clyde and Dorthea Leighton: Navaho, The (Harvard 1974). Revised ed. Very good. $9.00 (inv. # 18456.) Order
Knowles, Susan: City Smart Guide Book: Nashville (John Muir, 1999). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 13345.) Order
Kunitz, Joshua: Dawn Over Samarkand: The Rebirth of Central Asia (Covici-Friede ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Some shelf wear. $19.00 (inv. # 13215.) Order
Kurlansky, mark: Chosen Few: The Resurrection of European Jewry, A (Addison Wesley 1995). Very good, with dust jacket $10.00 (inv. # 18995.) Order
Ladurie, Emmanuel Le Roy: Jasmin's Witch (Scolar 1987). Very good, with dust jacket. $9.00 (inv. # 18639.) Order
Ladurie, Emmanuel Le Roy: Love, Death and Money in the Pays d'Oc (Scolar 1982). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 19063.) Order
Ladurie, LeRoy: Love, Death, and Money in the Pays D'Oc (George Braziller 1982). Paperback, good, illustrated. $10.00 (inv. # 12783.) Order
Langer, Lawrence: The Holocaust and the Literary Imagination (Yale, 1975). Paperback, good. Ex-library with the usual markings $9.00 (inv. # 13313.) Order
Langewiesche, William: Sahara Unveiled: A Journey Across the Desert (Pantheon, 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $14.00 (inv. # 13011.) Order
Lanier, Robert: Photographic History of the Civil War, Vol V: The Armies and Leaders, Poetry and Eloquence, The (Blue & Gray 1987). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Remainder stamp fep and bottom foredge. Remainder stamp fep and bottom fore edge. VG, with shelfworn dj. $12.00 (inv. # 13925.) Order
Lavender, David: Nothing Seemed Possible: William C. Ralson and Early San Francisco (American West 1975). 1st ed. Very good, with chipped dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 19524.) Order
Lee, Andrea: Russian Journal (Random House, 1981). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12661.) Order
Lehman, John: Making War: The 200-Year-Old Battle Between the President and Congress over How America Goes to War (Scribners 1992). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 14483.) Order
Lennard, Reginald: Rural England, 1086-1135: A Study of Social and Agrarian Conditions (Oxford/Sandpiper 1997). Very good, with dust jacket. $22.00 (inv. # 16657.) Order
Leonov, Viktor: Blood on the Shores: Soviet Naval Commandos in World War II (Naval Institute Press 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. $18.00 (inv. # 14356.) Order
Leuchtenburg, William: FDR Years: On Roosevelt and LEgacy, The (Columbia 1995). Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 16645.) Order
Leuchtenburg, William: In the Shadow of FDR: From Harry Truman to Ronald Reagan, Revised ed. (Cornell 1985). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 17682.) Order
Levenduski, Cristine: Peculiar Power: A Quaker Woman Preacher in Eighteenth-Century America (Smithsonian 1997). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 18275.) Order
Levenstein, Harvey: Seductive Journey: American Tourists in France from Jefferson to the Jazz Age (University of Chicago 1998). Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 12771.) Order
Leveque, Pierre: Greek Adventure: A Cultural and Historical Study of the Ancient Greeks, The (World 1968). Very good, with torn dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 19153.) Order
Lewis, Eugene: Motor Memories: A Saga of Whirling Gears (Alved 1947 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 18100.) Order
Lieberson, Stanley: A Piece of the Pie: Blacks and White Immigrants Since 1880 (University of California 1980). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 17634.) Order
Lifton, Robert Jay and Eric Markusen: Genocidal Mentality: Nazi Holocaust and Nuclear Threat, The (Basic 1990). Very good, with dust jacket. $9.00 (inv. # 18636.) Order
Lind, Michael: Next American Nation: The New Nationalism and the Fourth American Revolution, the (Free Press 1995). Very good, with dust jacket $10.00 (inv. # 19094.) Order
Lindeman, Jack: Conflict of Convictions: American Writers Report the Civil War, The (Chilton 1968). Very good, with worn dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17429.) Order
Lindsay, Jack: A Short History of Culture: From Prehistory to the Renaissance (Citadel ). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 16157.) Order
Livermore, Harold: History of Spain, A (George Allen & Unwin 1958). Very good, with chipped dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 19566.) Order
Loubere, Leo: Radicalism in Mediterranean France: Its Rise and Decline, 1848-1914 (State University of New York 1974). Very good. $17.00 (inv. # 19572.) Order
Louie, Regan: Toward a Truer Life: Photographs of China, 1980-1990 (Aperture 1991). Photos by the author. Very good, with chipped dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17366.) Order
Lowenthal, Marvin: A World Passed By: Great Cities in Jewish Diaspora History (Pangloss Press, 1990). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. $10.00 (inv. # 12378.) Order
Lucas, Henry: Renaissance and the Reformation, The (harper& Brothers 1934). Owner's signature inside front cover. Spine faded. Shelfworn. Goo Owner's signature inside front cover. Spine faded. Shelfworn. Good+ $9.00 (inv. # 19584.) Order
Luebke, Frederick: European Immigrants in the American West (University of New Mexico 1998). Paperback, good. $9.00 (inv. # 19541.) Order
Luhan, Mabel: Movers and Shakers (New Mexico, 1985). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $12.00 (inv. # 13327.) Order
Maass, Peter: Love Thy Neighbor, a Story of War (Alfred A. Knopf 1996). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18750.) Order
MacShane, Frank, ed.: Impressions of Latin America: Five Centuries of Travel and Adventure by English and North American Writers (Morrow 1963). Very good, with worn dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18559.) Order
Mahler, Michael: Ringed in Steel: Armored Calvary, Vietnam 1967-68 (Presidio 1998). Paperback, very good. $8.00 (inv. # 14470.) Order
Mahoney, Rosemary: Whoredom and Kimmage: Irish Women Coming of Age (Houghton Mifflin 1993). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12943.) Order
Mails, Thomas: Warriors of the Plains (Council Oaks 1997). Very good $9.00 (inv. # 18443.) Order
Malan, Rian: My Traitor's Heart: A South African Exile Returns to Face His Country, His Tribe, and His Conscience (Atlantic Monthly 1990). Slight shelfwear, else Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18684.) Order
Malkus, Alida: Blue-Water Boundary: Epic Highway of the Great Lakes and the St. Lawrence (Hastings House 1960). Bumped and shelfworn. withdrawn stamp. As-is with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 19103.) Order
Man, John: Battlefields: Then and Now (Macmillan ). Hardcover, very good, illustrated, no dustjacket. Includes see-through overlays. $18.00 (inv. # 13527.) Order
Marsden, Peter: The Wreck of the Amsterdam (Stein & Day 1975). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 16039.) Order
Marshall, James: deStael-duPont Letters (University of Wisconsin ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $18.00 (inv. # 13217.) Order
Marszalek, John: Petticoat Affair: Manners, Mutiny, and Sex in Andrew Jackson's White House, The (Free Press 1997). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17393.) Order
Martin, Rex: Historical Explanation: Re-Enactment and Practical Inference (Cornell Univ. 1977). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $16.50 (inv. # 5374.) Order
Martin, Terence: Parables of Possibility: The American Need for Beginnings (Columbia 1995). Ex-libris. FEP removed. As-is. Ex-libris. FEP removed. As-is. $10.00 (inv. # 19111.) Order
Marx, gary: Protest and Prejudice: A Study of Belief in the Black Community (Harper & Row 1967). Very good, with lightly worn dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15939.) Order
Masterman, J.C.: The Double-Cross System in the War of 1939 to 1945 (Yale 1972). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. $8.00 (inv. # 14265.) Order
Masters, Roger: Fortune is a River : Leonardo Da Vinci and Niccolo Machiavelli's Magnificent Dream to Change the Course of Florentine History (Free Press, 1998). Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket, illustrated. $9.00 (inv. # 13334.) Order
Matloff, Maurice: American Wars and Heroes: Revolutionary War Through Vietnam (Arco 1985). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 14490.) Order
Maurice, Frederick: Robert E. Lee: The Soldier (Bonanza 1975). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 14468.) Order
Maybury-Lewis, Biorn: Politics of the Possible: The Brazilian Rural Workers' Trade Union Movement, 1964-1985 (Temple 1994). Very good. $13.80 (inv. # 19164.) Order
McAleer, Kevin: Dueling: The Cult of Honor in Fin-de-Siecle Germany (Princeton 1994). Fine, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 19582.) Order
McCurdy, Howard: Space and the American Imagination (Smithsonian 1997). Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 19102.) Order
McDonald, Forrest: Novus Ordo Seclorum: The Intellectual Origins of the Constitution (University of Kansas 1985). Very good, in tattered dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 19095.) Order
McDonough, James: Chattanooga : A Death Grip on the Confederacy (University of Tennessee 1984). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17427.) Order
McKelvey, Blake: The Urbanization of America, 1860-1915 (Rutgers 1963 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $15.00 (inv. # 16113.) Order
McLaughlin: To His Excellency Thomas Jefferson: Letters to a President (W.W. Norton and Co. 1991). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18481.) Order
Meadows, Jack: The World's Great Minds: Twelve People Who Changed the World (Chancellor ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. $15.00 (inv. # 15787.) Order
Mee, Charles: End of Order: Versailles 1919, The (Dutton 1980). Very good, with chipped dust jacket. $9.00 (inv. # 19050.) Order
Meier, Christian: Caesar: A Biography (Basic, 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12857.) Order
Menetra, Jacques-Louis: Journal of My Life (Columbia, 1986). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 13973.) Order
Merkl, Peter: The Federal Republic of Germany at Forty-Five: Union without Unity (New York University, 1995). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 13998.) Order
Merrick, Henrietta Sands: In the World's Attic (Putnam 1931). Shelfworn. Glue spots fep. Good+ $30.00 (inv. # 19181.) Order
Metcalf, Paul: Waters of Potowmack (Northpoint 1982). very good, with dj. VG, with dj. $10.00 (inv. # 18266.) Order
Metzker, Isaac (ed.): A Bintel Brief: Letters to the Jewish Daily Forward 1950-1980. (Viking 1981). Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. plastic shielded since purchase. $15.00 (inv. # 16467.) Order
Meyer, Larry: Shadow of a Continent: The Prize The Lay to the West-- 1776 (American West 1975). Very good, with lightly chipped dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 19523.) Order
Mfume, Kweisi: No Free Ride: From the Mean Streets to the Mainstream (One World 1996). Inscription fep. Very good, with dust jacket. $12.50 (inv. # 15936.) Order
Migiel, Marilyn and Juliana Schiesari, eds.: Refiguring Woman: Perspectives on Gender and the Italian Renaissance (Cornell 1991). Very good. $20.00 (inv. # 12614.) Order
Miller, Francis: Soldier Life and the Secret Service: Part 8 of the Photographic History of the Civil War (Castle ). Reprint. Very good, with worn dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17921.) Order
Minter, William: King Solomon's Mines Revisited: Western Interests and the Burdened History of Southern Africa (Basic 1986). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.50 (inv. # 18680.) Order
Mirsky, Jeannette and Allan Nevins: World of Eli Whitney (Macmillan 1952). Very good, in worn dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18547.) Order
Mitcham, Samuel: Why Hitler? The Genesis of the Nazi Reich (Praeger 1996). Fine, with dust jacket $12.50 (inv. # 18667.) Order
Mitchell, Donald: History of Russian and Soviet Sea Power, The (Macmillan 1974). Very good, with dust jacket. $13.00 (inv. # 16617.) Order
Mitchell, Reid: The Vacant Chair: The Northern Soldier Leaves Home (Oxford University Press, 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.50 (inv. # 12420.) Order
Mitford, Nancy: Sun King, The (Harper & Row 1966). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.50 (inv. # 19581.) Order
Moorhouse, Geoffrey: Imperial City: New York (Henry Holt 1988). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 18281.) Order
Moorhouse, Geoffrey: Sun Dancing: A Vision of Medieval Ireland (Harcourt Brace ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $14.00 (inv. # 14211.) Order
Morison, Samuel: Admiral of the Ocean Sea: A Life of Christopher Columbus (Northeastern University 1983). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 14498.) Order
Morison, Samuel: The Oxford History of the American People (Oxford 1965 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 15590.) Order
Morley, Sylvanus: The Ancient Maya (Stanford University Press, 1946 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. $15.00 (inv. # 13014.) Order
Morris, Wesley: Toward a New Historicism (Princeton, 1972). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 14155.) Order
Morton, Desmond: A Military History of Canada (M & S, 1999). Paperback, fine. $17.50 (inv. # 12328.) Order
Morton, Frederick: Thunder at Twilight (Scribners, 1989). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. Chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 13330.) Order
Mountfield, David,: A History of Polar Exploration (Doubleday 1976). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 40401.) Order
Mowatt, D. G. and von Hausen: Friderich von Hausen; Introduction, Text, Commentary and Glossary (Cambridge 1971). Very good, with dust jacket. $20.00 (inv. # 19137.) Order
Mulligan, William: Complete Guide to North American Gardens: The West Coast, The (Little Brown 1991). Very good $10.00 (inv. # 18653.) Order
Murphy, Brian: Twentieth Century (Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated 1989). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $7.00 (inv. # 29069.) Order
Murphy, Celeste G.: People of the Pueblo: The Story of Sonora, The (Binfords & Mort 1948). Signed. Centennial Ed. Very good, with chipped dust jacket. $12.50 (inv. # 19510.) Order
Myers, Gustavus: History of Bigotry in America (Random House 1943 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 18151.) Order
Myers, John Myers: Deaths of the Bravos, The (Little Brown 1962). 1st ed. Very good, with dust jacket. $9.00 (inv. # 19511.) Order
Myres, Sandra: Westering Women and the Frontier Experience 1800-1915 (University of New Mexico 1997). Very good $10.00 (inv. # 19543.) Order
Nathans, Elizabeth: Losing the Peace: Georgia Republicans and Reconstruction, 1865-1871 (Louisian State 1968). Very good, with worn dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 19109.) Order
National Geographic Society Staff: National Geographic Eyewitness to the 20th Century (Destination Ser.) (National Geographic Society 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $15.00 (inv. # 27706.) Order
Nelson, Daniel: Shifting Fortunes: The Rise and Decline if American Labor, from the 1920s to the Present (Ivan R. Dee 1997). Very good, with dust jacket. $13.50 (inv. # 18283.) Order
Nevins, Allan: War for the Union: the Organized War to Victory 1864-1865, The (Charles Scribner's Sons 1971). Very good, with chipped, worn dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12790.) Order
Nickerson, Sheila: Disappearance: A Map: A Meditation on Death and Loss (Doubleday, 1996 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 13980.) Order
Niven, Jennifer: The Ice Master: The Doomed 1913 voyage of the Karluk and the Miraculous Rescue of Her Survivors (Hyperion 2000). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Special Bookseller's Preview $8.00 (inv. # 8243.) Order
Nixon, Richard M.: 1999 : The Global Challenges We Face in the Next Decade (Simon & Schuster Trade 1988). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $2.00 (inv. # 21565.) Order
Nolan, Alan: Lee Considered: General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History (Chapel Hill, 1991). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 13167.) Order
Nolthenius, Helene: In That Dawn: The Thirteenth Century in Italy (DLT 1968). Very good, with dust jacket. $9.00 (inv. # 18994.) Order
Norall, Frank: Bourgmont: Explorer of the Missouri (U Nebraska, 1988). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $18.00 (inv. # 13338.) Order
Norwich, John Julius: A Taste for Travel: An Anthology (Knopf 1987). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Some shelf wear. x $12.00 (inv. # 17675.) Order
Nugent, Rory: Search for the Pink-Headed Duck: A Journey into the Himalayas and Down the Brahmaputra (Houghton Mifflin 1991). Very good, with dust jacket. $7.50 (inv. # 18738.) Order
Oakes, Claudia: Aircraft of the National Air and Space Museum (Smithsonian Institution 1976). Paperback, good, illustrated. $10.00 (inv. # 6860.) Order
Oates, Stephen B.: Whirlwind of War, The: Voices of the Storm, 1861-1865 (Harper Collins 1998). Very good with dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12786.) Order
O'Brien, Robert: Encyclopedia of the South (Smithmark 1985). Reprint. Reprint. $10.00 (inv. # 19242.) Order
O'Brien, Robert: This is San Francisco (Whittlesey House 1948). illustrated by Antonio Sotomayer. Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19517.) Order
Obst, David: Too Good to Be Forgotten: Changing America in the '60s and '70s (Wiley 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15582.) Order
O'Conner, Geoffrey: Amazon Journal: Dispatches from a Vanishing Frontier (Dutton 1997). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 18459.) Order
Odendaal, Francois: Rafting the Amazon (BBC 1992). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17451.) Order
Orlinsky, Harry: Ancient Israel (Cornell 1958 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 16201.) Order
Orser, Charles: Material Basis of the Postbellum Tenant Plantation: Historical Archaeology in the South Carolina Piedmont (University of Georgia 1988). Very good, with dust jacket. $18.00 (inv. # 19226.) Order
Ostrogorsky, George: History of the Byzantine State (Rutgers 1969). Paperback, good. Shelfworn. Good+ $20.00 (inv. # 12606.) Order
Oswalt, Wendell: This Land Was Theirs: A Study of the North American Indian (John Wiley 1966 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $15.00 (inv. # 18157.) Order
Owen, Claude and Ludo Abicht: The Sword, The Pen and the Swastika: An Anthology of Nazi and Rightwing Literature in Germany, 1914-1945 (Brock University 1981). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 18161.) Order
Owen, D. D. R.: Noble Lovers (Phaidon 1975). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. $20.00 (inv. # 16049.) Order
Owen, Richard: Comrade Chairman:Soviet Succession and the Rise of Gorbachov (Arbor House, 1987). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. $11.00 (inv. # 12669.) Order
Ozment, Steven: Magdalena and Balthazar: An Intimate Portrait of Life in 16th-Century Europe Revealed in the Letters of a Nuremburg Husband and Wife (Simon & Schuster 1986). Some shelfwear, else Very good, with lightly worn dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12599.) Order
Ozment, Steven: Magdalene and Balthasar (Simon and Schuster, 1986). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 13979.) Order
Paine, Albert Bigelow: Th: Nast: His Period and His Pictures (Pyne Press 1975). Facsimile of the 1904 ed. Impression on title page. Very good, with dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 19037.) Order
Pakula, Hannah: An Uncommon Woman: The Empress Frederick: Daughter of Queen Victoria, Wife of the Crown Prince of Prussia, Mother of Kaiser Wilhelm (Simon & Schuster 1997). Paperback, very good. x $10.00 (inv. # 17514.) Order
Pakula, Hannah: Uncommon Woman: The Empress Frederick, Daughter of Queen Victoria, Wife of the Crown Prince of Prussia, Mother of Kaiser Wilhelm (Simon & Schuster 1995). Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 19577.) Order
Paleologue, Maurice: An Intimate Journal of the Dreyfus Case (Critereon ). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $8.00 (inv. # 14259.) Order
Palmer, Rose: North American Indians (Smithsonian Scientific Series, 4) (Smithsonian 1938 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 15509.) Order
Palmer, William: Political Career of Oliver St. John, 1637-1649 (University of Delaware 1993). Very good, dust jacket is Very good/G $15.00 (inv. # 18681.) Order
Parkinson, Roger: Blood, Toil, Tears and Sweat: From Inside Dunkirk to Alalein-- the Inside Story, Based on the Hitherto Secret British Cabinet Papers (McKay 1973). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 14469.) Order
Parkman, Francis: Oregon Trail: Prairie and Rocky Mountain Life in 1848, The (Gramercy 1995). Reprint. Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 19230.) Order
Parkman, Francis: Pioneers of France in the New World (Corner House 1970). Reprint of 1897 ed. Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 19089.) Order
Parr, Charles: Ferdinand Magellan, Circumnavigator: His Life and Explorations (Crowell 1964). Very good, with lightly chipped dust jacket. $20.00 (inv. # 19583.) Order
Parry, J. H.: Spanish Seaborne Empire, The (Borzoi 1970). Very good, with shelfworn dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 12946.) Order
Passos, John Dos: Prospects of a Golden Age (Prentice-Hall 1959 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $20.00 (inv. # 16051.) Order
Patten, John: Pre-Industrial England: Geographical Essays (Dawson, 1979). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $20.00 (inv. # 12655.) Order
Patton, Phil.: Made in USA: The Secret Histories of the Things that Made America (Grove Weidenfeld NY, 1992). Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket, illustrated. $10.00 (inv. # 14014.) Order
Paul, Charles: Science and Immortality: The Elegies of the Paris Academy of Sciences (1699-1791) (University of California 1980). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 19578.) Order
Pearson, John: Wildlife and Safari in Kenya (East African Publishing House c.1968. ). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. dj torn at spine; dj faded. $15.00 (inv. # 16253.) Order
Peattie, Boderick: Sierra Nevada, The (Vangaurd Press 1974). Very good copy. $15.00 (inv. # 16541.) Order
Peixotto, Ernest: Pacific Shores From Panama (Scribners 1913). Very good. $35.00 (inv. # 18460.) Order
Pemberton, Gayle: Hottest Water in Chicago: On Family, Race, Time, And American Culture, The (Faber & Faber 1992). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15950.) Order
Penney, Scott: Handbook for Travellers in Scotland (Edward Stanford, 1903 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Corners bumped. Edges somewhat warped and discolored due to slight water damage $50.00 (inv. # 14225.) Order
Persons, Stow: Decline of American Gentility, The (Columbia 1973). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 19105.) Order
Pierenne, Jacques: The Tides of History: From the Beginnings to Islam Volume I (EP. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1959). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Ex-library with usual markings. Some shelf wear. $25.00 (inv. # 33613.) Order
Pirenne, Jacques: The Tides of History, Volume 1: From the Beginnings to Islam (Dutton, 1959 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Closed tears in dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 12306.) Order
Pirenne, Jacques: The Tides of History, Volume 1: From the Beginnings to Islam (Dutton, 1959 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Closed tears in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 12307.) Order
Piria, Francisco: Un Pueblo Que Rie (Montevideo 1886). good, light foxing, old book. no DJ x $18.00 (inv. # 14257.) Order
Platt, Colin: The Atlas of Medieval Man (ST. Martin's 1979). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. Bookplate on fep. $13.00 (inv. # 15816.) Order
Pole, J. R., ed.: Revolution in America, 1754-1788 (Stanford 1970). Cloth, good. Cloth, good. $12.00 (inv. # 19099.) Order
Pollak, Martha: Turin, 1564-1680 (University of Chicago 1991). Very good, with dust jacket. $30.00 (inv. # 19579.) Order
Pollard, Michael: A Traveler's Guide to Walking the Scottish Highlands (Historical Times 1984). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Corners bumped. x $14.00 (inv. # 15820.) Order
Poole, Michael: The Love of Mountains (Crescent Books, 1980). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket, illustrated. $15.00 (inv. # 12526.) Order
Porter, Horace: Campaigning With Grant (Time-Life 1981). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Reprint of 1897 ed. Reprint of 1897 ed. VG. $12.00 (inv. # 13163.) Order
Portway, Christopher: Great Railway Adventure, The (Oxford Illustrated Press 1984). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 18735.) Order
Post, L. A.: From Homer to Menander: Forces in Greek Poetic Fiction (University of California 1951). Front hinge cracked. Good+. Front hinge cracked. Good+. $15.00 (inv. # 19152.) Order
Powledge, Fred: Free at Last?: The Civil Rights Movement and the People Who Made It (Harper Perennial ). Paperback, very good. Ink marking on edges. $7.00 (inv. # 13302.) Order
Pugh, B.M.: The Story of a Tribal: An Autobiography (Orient longman, 1976). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 13891.) Order
Putzel, Max: Man in the Mirror: William Marion Reedy and His Magazine, The (Harvard University 1963). Very good, with chipped, torn dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18747.) Order
Rabinovici, Schoschana: Thanks to My Mother (Dial 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. x $10.00 (inv. # 17519.) Order
Rabinovici, Schoshana: Thanks to My Mother (Dial 1998). Translated by James Skofield. Fine, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18445.) Order
Rabinowitz, Howard N.: Race Relations in the Urban South, 1865-1890 (Oxford University 1978). Very good, with chipped dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 18748.) Order
Radin, Paul: Road of Life and Death, The (Princeton 1973). Very good $9.00 (inv. # 18449.) Order
Ralston, David: The Army of the Republic: The Place of the Military in the Political Evolution of France, 1871-1914 (MIT 1967 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. x $15.00 (inv. # 17528.) Order
Ramsay, Clay: The Ideology of the Great Fear: The Soissonnais in 1789 (Johns Hopkins 1992). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. x $25.00 (inv. # 17527.) Order
Reed, A. W.: Myths and Legends of Maoriland (Reed. 1950 ). Cloth, good with good to fair jacket -- closed tears and chips. $10.00 (inv. # 1764.) Order
Richards, Denis: The Hardest Victory: RAF Bomber Command in the Second World War (Norton 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 14481.) Order
Richardson, Joanna: Judith Gautier: A Biography (Quartet 1986). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 17585.) Order
Ridgeway, Rick: Shadow of Kilimanjaro: On Foot Across East Africa (Henry Holt 1998). Very good, with dust jacket. $14.00 (inv. # 18225.) Order
Ridley, Jasper: Napoleon III and Eugenie (Constable 1979). Very good. $15.00 (inv. # 19051.) Order
Riesenberg, Felix: Golden Gate: The Story of San Francisco Harbor (Tudor 1940). Hinge cracked. Good, with chipped dust jacket. $9.00 (inv. # 19512.) Order
Roberts, David: In Search of the Old Ones (Simon & Schuster 1982). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $14.50 (inv. # 16599.) Order
Roberts, John: Revolution and Improvement: The Western World, 1775-1847 (University of California 1976). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 19560.) Order
Roberts, Kenneth and Anna Roberts, eds.: Moreau de St. Mery's American Journey, 1793-1798 (Doubleday 1947). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 18605.) Order
Roberts, Paul: Empire of the Soul: Some Journeys in India (Riverhead, 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 13849.) Order
Robertson, James I.: General A. P. Hill: The Story of a Confederate Warrior (Random House 1987). Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 18574.) Order
Rockefeller, John D. III: The Second American Revolution. Some Personal Observations (Harper 1973). Cloth, some marking in pencil $6.00 (inv. # 1154.) Order
Rodger, Daniel: Work Ethic in Industrial America, 1850-1920, The (University of Chicago 1978). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 16555.) Order
Rodrigues, Jose H.: Brazil and Africa (University of California Press 1965). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Ex-library. $8.00 (inv. # 31868.) Order
Rogers, William Warren: Black Belt Scalawag: Charles Hays and the Southern Republicans in the Era of Reconstruction (Putnam 1971). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 19146.) Order
Rogozinski, Jan: Brief History of the Caribbean: From the Arawak and the Carib to the Present (Facts on File 1992). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17450.) Order
Rollins, Richard, ed.: Autobiographies of Noah Webster: From the Letters and Essays, Memoirs, and Diary (University of South Carolina 1998). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 19173.) Order
Root, Hilton: Peasants and King in Burgundy: Agrarian Foundations of French Absolutism (University of California 1987). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $13.00 (inv. # 14391.) Order
Rosario, Vernon: Erotic Imagination: French Histories of Perversity, The (Oxford 1997). Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 12600.) Order
Rosario, Vernon: Erotic Imagination: French Storied of Perversity, The (Oxford 1997). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 19561.) Order
Rosenbaum, Fred: Architects of Reform (Western Jewish History Center 1980). Paperback, very good. Signed by the author. $10.00 (inv. # 16202.) Order
Rosenbaum, Kurt: Community of Fate: German-Soviet Diplomatic Relations, 1922-1928 (Syracuse 1965 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. x $14.00 (inv. # 17529.) Order
Rosmini, Antonio: Certainty (Rosmini House, 1991). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 12833.) Order
Rotberg, Robert: Rise of Nationalism in Central Africa: The Making of Malawi and Zambia 1873-1064 (Harvard 1965). Very good, with worn dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 18677.) Order
Rothenstein, William: Men and Memories (Coward 1931). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 37073.) Order
Rubel, David: Mr. President: The Human Side of America's Chief Executives (Time-Life Books 1998). Very good, with chipped dust jacket $10.00 (inv. # 18799.) Order
Rude, George: French Revolution, The (Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1988). Very good, with dust jacket. $9.50 (inv. # 12778.) Order
Rudnick, Lois Palken: Mabel Dodge Luhan: New Woman, New Worlds (University of New Mexico 1984). Very good, with dust jacket $12.00 (inv. # 19101.) Order
Rugoff, Milton: Prudery and Passion: Sexuality in Victorian America (Putnam 1971). Very good, with worn dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 19148.) Order
Rush, Norman: Mating (Knopf, 1991). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12425.) Order
Russell, Phillips: John Paul Jones: Man of Action (Brentano's 1927). Some shelfwear, with chipped dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18239.) Order
Rutstein, Harry.: In the Footsteps of Marco Polo (Viking Press 1980). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. $7.50 (inv. # 15770.) Order
Ryan, Mary: Civic Wars: Democracy and Public Life in the American City during the Nineteenth Century (University of California 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 17996.) Order
Ryder, David Warren: Men of Rope: Being the History of the Tubbs Cordage Company (Historical Publications 1954). Very good $20.00 (inv. # 19519.) Order
Sa'adah, Anna: Shaping of Liberal Politics in Revolutionary France: A Comparative Perspective, The (Princeton 1990). Owner's signature bottom of flyleaf, else Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 19564.) Order
Sagan, Eli: At the Dawn of Tyranny (Knopf 1985). Owner's sig fep. very good, with dj. $11.00 (inv. # 12795.) Order
Sagan, Eli: Honey and the Hemlock: Democracy and Paranoia in Ancient Athens and Modern America, The (Basic 1991). Owner's name inside front cover, else Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 16646.) Order
Sager, Peter: Pallas Wales (Pallas Guides, 1991). Paperback, very good. $14.00 (inv. # 14174.) Order
Sagnac, Philippe: Louis XIV (1661-1715) (Press Universitaires France, 1949 ). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear and bumping. $17.00 (inv. # 13853.) Order
Saisselin, Remy: Rule of Reason and the Rule of the Heart: A Philosophical Dictionary of Classical French Criticism, Critics, and Aesthetic Issues, The (Case Western Reserve 1970). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 19565.) Order
Sanchez-Eppler, Karen: Touching Liberty: Abolition, Feminism, and the Politics ofthe Body (University of California 1993). Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 16557.) Order
Sandburg, Carl: Abraham Lincoln, The War Years: Vol III (Harcourt Brace and Co. 1939 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Some shelf wear. Small paint spots on cover. $12.00 (inv. # 14466.) Order
Sandburg, Carl: Abraham Lincoln, The War Years: Vol III (Harcourt Brace and Co. 1939 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Some shelf wear. Spotting on cover. $12.00 (inv. # 16673.) Order
Sanders, Ronald: The High Walls of Jerusalem (Holt Rinehart Winston, 1983). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 13972.) Order
Schama, Simon: Citizens: A Chronicle of the French Revolution (Knopf 1989). Very good, with shelfworn dust jacket. $12.50 (inv. # 19563.) Order
Schirokauer, Alfred.: August der Stark Der erste deutsche konig in Polen (Veriag von Rich. Bong 1917. ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Some shelf wear. $13.00 (inv. # 16485.) Order
Schlesinger, Arthur: A History of American Life (Scribner ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $27.00 (inv. # 13289.) Order
Schlesinger, Arthur and Dixon R. Fox, eds.: History of American Life (Scribner 1996). Revised and abridged by Mark Carnes. Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 16644.) Order
Schlesinger, Roger: Portraits From the Age of Exploration, Selections From Andre Thevet (University of Illinois Press, 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Some rubbing on back cover; otherwise bright and tight. $22.50 (inv. # 13687.) Order
Schmidt-Phiseldek, C.F. von: Europe and America (RHODOS 1976). Trans. by Joseph Owen Very good, with worn slipcover dented at back $15.00 (inv. # 18645.) Order
Schmokel, Wolfe: The Living Past : Western Historiographical Traditions (John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited 0). Good condition. Ink stamping on front endpaper $5.00 (inv. # 23040.) Order
Schramm-Evans, Zoe: Phoenix Rising: Impressions of Vietnam, A (PandorA 1996). Very good, with dust jacket $10.00 (inv. # 18470.) Order
Schwartzman, Kathleen: Social Origins of Democratic Collapse, The (University of Kansas 1989). Very good. $12.50 (inv. # 19575.) Order
Schwarz, Ted: Walking With the Damned: The Shocking Murder of the Man Who Freed 30,000 Prisoners from the Nazis (Paragon 1992). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 19576.) Order
Sears, Stephan: George B. McClellan: The Young Napoleon (Tickner & Fields 1988). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 17431.) Order
Seelye, John: Beautiful Machine: Rivers and the Republican Plan, 1755-1825 (Oxford 1991). Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 16639.) Order
Seidler, Murray B.: Norman Thomas, Respectable Rebel (Syracuse 1961). Sig. fep. Very good, with chipped dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17374.) Order
Sells, Michael: The Bridge Betrayed: Religion and Genocide in Bosnia (University of California 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. x $10.00 (inv. # 17638.) Order
Seth, Ronald: Anatomy of Spying (E. P. Dutton 1963 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. $12.00 (inv. # 17839.) Order
Sewal, John S.: Logbook of the Captain's Clerk, The (Lakeside 1995). Very good. $15.00 (inv. # 19189.) Order
Seward, Desmond: Henry V: The Scourge of God (Viking 1987). Book club Ed. Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18588.) Order
Seward, Desmond: The Hundred Years War The English in France, 1337-1453 (Atheneum, 1978). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. $19.00 (inv. # 13332.) Order
Shencker, Israel: In the Footsteps of Johnson and Boswell (Houghton Mifflin 1982). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. x $10.00 (inv. # 15919.) Order
Sherrill, Robert: Saturday Night Special, and Other Guns with Which Americans Won the West, Protected Bootleg Franchises, Slew Wildlife, Robbed Countless Banks, Shot Husbands Purposely... (Charterhouse 1973). Very good, with sunned dust jacket. $20.00 (inv. # 16559.) Order
Shi, David: Facing Facts: Realism in American Thought and Culture 1850-1920 (Oxford 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 17596.) Order
Sideman, Belle and Lillian Friedman: Europe Looks at the Civil War (Orion 1960). Very good, with dust jacket. $16.50 (inv. # 17503.) Order
Silverman, Willa: Notorious Life of Gyp: Right-Wing Anarchist in Fin-de-Siecle France, The (Oxford 1995). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.50 (inv. # 19570.) Order
Simmons, James: The Big Book of Adventure Travel (John Muir 1999). Paperback, very good. x $10.00 (inv. # 14275.) Order
Simms, Henry: Emotion at High Tide: Abolition as a Controversial Factor, 1830-1845 (Self Published 1960). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 16637.) Order
Siracusa, Carl: Mechanical People: Perceptions of the Industrial Order in Massachusetts, 1815-1880, A (Wesleyan 1979). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 16636.) Order
Sirna, Anthony and Allison, eds.: Wanderings of Edward Ely: A Mid-19th Century Seafarer's Diary (Hastings House 1954). Very good, with worn dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12576.) Order
Sitwell, Sasheverell: Bridge of the Brocade Sash (Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1959). Very good. $20.00 (inv. # 18229.) Order
Skelton, R. A., Thomas Marston and George Painter: Vinland Map and the Tartar Relation (Yale 1966). 4th printing. Very good, with very chipped dust jacket. $20.00 (inv. # 19143.) Order
Slatta, Richard: Cowboys of the Americas (Yale University Press 1990). Very good copy. $13.80 (inv. # 17347.) Order
Smaith, Sally Bedell: Reflected Glory: The Life of Pamela Churchill Harriman (Simon and Schuster 1996). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17399.) Order
Smethurst, Richard J.: Agricultural Development and Tenancy Disputes in Japan, 1870-1940 (Princeton University Press 1986). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 16534.) Order
Smith, Page: Dissenting Opinions: Selected Essays (Northpoint 1984). Very good, with sunned dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 16560.) Order
Snodin, David: Mighty Ferment: Britain in the Age of Revolution 1750-1850, A (Seabury 1978). Very good, with worn dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18713.) Order
Snow, Edgar: The Other Side of the River: Red China Today (Random House, 1962). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 13068.) Order
Sobel, Dava: Longitude: The True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time (Walker & Co 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $6.00 (inv. # 40176.) Order
Solterer, Helen: The Master and Minerva: Disputing Women in French Medieval Culture (University of California 1995). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 16059.) Order
Speidel, William: Sons of the Profits: or There's No Business Like Grow Business, The Seattle Story 1851-1901 (Nettle Creek 1967). Very good, with lightly chipped dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 19518.) Order
Spence, Clark C.: Salvation Army Farm Colonies, The (University of Arizona 1985). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 19147.) Order
Spencer, Robert: Religion and Change in Contemporary Asia (Oxford, 1971). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 13868.) Order
Sprague, Marshall: So Vast So Beautiful a Land: Louisiana and the Purchase (Little Brown 1974). Very good, with lightly chipped dust jacket $12.00 (inv. # 15934.) Order
Stackple, Edward: Fredericksburg Campaign: Drama on the Rappahannock, The (Bonanza 1957). Very good, with worn dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17425.) Order
Stampp, Kenneth: America in 1857: A Nation on the Brink (Oxford 1990). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15712.) Order
Stampp, Kenneth: Era of Reconstruction, 1865-1877: A revisionist View of one of the Most Controversial Periods in American History, the (Knopf 1966). Very good, with lightly chipped dust jacket $15.00 (inv. # 15711.) Order
Stampp, Kenneth M.: America In 1857: a Nation on the Brink (Oxford University 1990). Very good, with dust jacket $12.00 (inv. # 18757.) Order
Stampp, Kenneth M.: America In 1857: a Nation on the Brink (Oxford University 1990). Very good copy. $10.00 (inv. # 18760.) Order
Starry, D.: Armored Combat in Vietnam (Bobbs Merrill 1980). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 16683.) Order
Stasz, Clarice: Rockefeller Women: Dynasty of Piety, Privacy, and Service, The (St. Martin's 1979). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 16638.) Order
Steiner, Paul: Useless Facts of History (Abelard-Schuman 1964). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 40472.) Order
Stephens, Robert: Family Saga in the South: Generations and Destinies, The (Louisiana State 1995). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15713.) Order
Stern, Fritz: Gold and Iron: Bismarck, Bleichroder, and the Building of the German Empire (Knopf 1977). Owner inscript. inside front cover. Very good, with chipped dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 19574.) Order
Stern, Philip van Doren: Secret Missions of the Civil War (Bonanza 1959). Reprint. Some shelfwear. Good+, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17430.) Order
Stick, David: Graveyard of the Atlantic: Shipwrecks of the North Carolina Coast (Chapel Hill 1952). Very good, with worn dust jacket $13.50 (inv. # 19144.) Order
Stone, I. F.: Polemics and Prophecies, 1967-1970 (Random House 1970). Shelfworn. $10.00 (inv. # 15710.) Order
Stone, Lawrence: The Past and the Present (Routledge & Kegan Paul 1980). Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket. $35.00 (inv. # 5367.) Order
Stong, Phil: Horses and Americans (Garden City 1946). Address sticker inside frontcover. Good+ Address sticker inside frontcover. Good+ $10.00 (inv. # 15925.) Order
Stott, William: Workers in the Metropolis: Class, ethnicity, and Youth in Antebellum New York City (Cornell 1990). Owner's sig fep, else Very good, with soiled dust jacket. $17.50 (inv. # 15715.) Order
Stowe, William: Going Abroad: European Travel in Nineteenth-Century American Culture (Princeton 1994). Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 18471.) Order
Stratton, Joanna: Pioneer Women (Simon and Schuster 1981). Very good. $12.50 (inv. # 18236.) Order
Streitmatter, Rodger, ed.: Empty Without You: The Intimate Letters of Eleanor Roosevelt and Lorena Hickock (Free Press 1998). Very good, with dust jacket $10.00 (inv. # 19145.) Order
Sugden, John: Tecumseh: A Life (Henry Holt 1997). Very good, with dust jacket. $20.00 (inv. # 12598.) Order
Sullivan, Mark: Our Times: America at the Birth of the 20th Century (Scribner 1996). Edited with new matierial by Dan Rather. Very good, with dust jacket. $12.50 (inv. # 18550.) Order
Sunseri, Alvin: Seeds of Discord: New Mexico in the Aftermath of the American Conquest, 1846-1861 (Nelson Hall 1979). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17442.) Order
Svonkin, Stuart: Jews Against Prejudice: American Jews and the Fight for Civil Liberties (Columbia 1997). Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 15707.) Order
Swann, Leonard: John Roach, Maritime Entrepreneur: the Years as Naval Contractor, 1862-1886 (United States Naval Institute 1965). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 19092.) Order
Tait, Samuel W., jr.: Wildcatters: An Informal History of Oil Hunting in America, The (Princeton University 1946). Very good, with chipped, torn dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 18746.) Order
Talalay, Katheryn: Composition in Black and White: The Tragic Saga of Harlem's Biracial Prodigy (Oxford 1995). Inscription fep. Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 15935.) Order
Tames, Richard: Isambard Kingdom (Shire Lifetime Series, No 1) (Shire Pubns 1999). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 36577.) Order
Tannahill, Reay.: Sex in History (Stein and Day, 1980). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket, illustrated. Dustjacket torn slightly around bottom edges. $10.00 (inv. # 14050.) Order
Tarpley, Natasha, ed.: Testimony: Young African-Americans on Self-Discovery and Black Identity (Beacon 1995). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15937.) Order
Taylor, A. J. P.: Politicians, Socialism and Historians (Stein and Day 1982). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 19558.) Order
Taylor, Ina: Edwardian Lady: The Story of Edith Holden (Holt Rinehart & Winston 1980). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17327.) Order
Teggart, Frederick J.: Theory of History (Yale Univ. 1925 ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some pencil marking. $12.00 (inv. # 5351.) Order
Tench, Brinsley Le Poer: Men Among Mankind (Venture 1962). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $35.00 (inv. # 22277.) Order
Terry, Edward, ed.: Artists and Writers in the Evolution of Latin America (University of alabama 1971). Very good, with chipped dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17446.) Order
Thaw, Harry K.: Traitor: Being the Untampered With, Unrevised Account of the Trial and All that Led to It, The (Dorrance and Co 1926). Slight water damage. Good+ Slight water damage. Good+ $15.00 (inv. # 17376.) Order
Thelen, David: Paths of Resistance: Tradition and Dignity in Industrializing Missouri (Oxford 1986). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15708.) Order
Theroux, Paul: The Old Patagonian Express (Houghton Mifflin, 1979). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Some shelf wear. $6.50 (inv. # 13193.) Order
Thimm, Alfred: Business Ideologies in the Reform-Progressive Era, 1880-1914 (University of Alabama 1976). Very good, with soiled dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15709.) Order
Thomas, Evan: The Very Best of Men: Four Who Dared: The Early Years of the CIA (Simon & Schuster 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 16671.) Order
Thomas, Lowell: In New Brunswick We'll Find It (D. Appleton Crofts 1939 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. $12.00 (inv. # 15592.) Order
Thompson, Charles: A Glimpse of Hell: The Explosion on the USS Iowa and Its Cover-up (Norton 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 14487.) Order
Thorsen, Niels: Political Thought of Woodrow Wilson, 1875-1910, The (Princeton 1988). Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 18557.) Order
Throm, Edward L., ed.: Popular Mechanics' Picture History of American Transportation (Simon and Schuster 1952 ). Cloth, good with a little bumping, in fair dustjacket. $9.00 (inv. # 1876.) Order
Thum, Marcella: Hippocrene USA Guide to Black America (Hippocrene 1991). Paperback, very good. x $10.00 (inv. # 14279.) Order
Tiedemann, Arthur: An Introduction to Japanese Civilization (Columbia, 1974 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 13981.) Order
Tihany, Leslie: History of Middle Europe: From the Earliest Times to the Age of the World Wars, A (Rutgers 1976). Some scribblings inside front cover, else Very good, with dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 19567.) Order
Tilly, Louise A.: Politics and Class in Milan, 1881-1901 (Oxford 1992). Fine, with dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 19130.) Order
Time-Life: Century Of Flight - (Our American Century) (Time-Life 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $20.00 (inv. # 22623.) Order
Tindall, Gillian: Celestine: Voices from a French Village (Henry Holt 1995). Very good, with dust jacket. $9.00 (inv. # 19131.) Order
Titler, Dale: The Day the Red Baron Died: Final Proof that Ground Fire Brought Baron Richtofen Down (Bonanza 1970). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Reading copy only. $10.00 (inv. # 18091.) Order
Toll, David: Arizona (Charles H. Belding 1971). Photos by David Muench. Shelfworn, with dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 17371.) Order
Toulmin, Stephen: Seventeenth Century Science and the Arts (Princeton University Press, 1961). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. $25.00 (inv. # 12664.) Order
Tourtellot, Arthur: William Diamond's Drum (Hutchinson 1960). Some foxing, else Very good, with worn dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15928.) Order
Trachtman: The Gunfighters (Time Life ). Boards, good $4.00 (inv. # 1026.) Order
Truman, Margaret: Letters from Father: The Truman Family's Personal Correspondence (Arbor House 1981). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. x $10.00 (inv. # 17628.) Order
Tugwell, Rexford G.: A Chronicle of Jeopardy 1945-55 (The University of Chicago Press 1955). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $8.00 (inv. # 42302.) Order
Turner, Patricia A.: I Heard It Through the Grapevine: Rumor in African-American Culture (University of California 1993). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 18570.) Order
Turner, Roy, ed.: India's Urban Future (Oxford/University of California 1962). Very good, with chipped dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 19039.) Order
Tuttleton, James W.: Primate's Dream: Literature, Race and Ethnicity in America, The (Ivan R. Dee 1999). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18590.) Order
Utley, Robert: Billy the Kid: A Short and Violent Life (Bison 1989). Fine Fine $9.00 (inv. # 19549.) Order
Vagts, Alfred.: A History of Militarism Civilian and Military (Meridian, 1959 ). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Some shelf wear and bumping. $12.65 (inv. # 14027.) Order
Valdes, Jorge: Coming Clean: The True Story of a Cocaine Drug Lord and His Unexpected Encounter with God (Waterbrook, 1999). Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. $8.50 (inv. # 12325.) Order
Vali, Ferenc: Quest for a United Germany, The (Johns Hopkins 1967). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.50 (inv. # 19132.) Order
Venturi, Franco: End of the Old Regime in Europe, 1776-1789: I: The Great States of the West, The (Princeton 1991). Fine, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 19059.) Order
Wagenknecht, Edward: American Profile, 1900-1909 (University of Massachusetts 1982). Very good, with worn dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 18238.) Order
Wahlberg, Johan August: Travel Journals (And Some Letters) South Africa and Nambia/ Botswana 1838-1856 (Van Riebeeck Society 1994). Very good/G Some wear to dust jacket and one closed tear $25.00 (inv. # 18674.) Order
Wakefield, Jeremy: Adventure in New Zealand (Whitcombe and Tombs 1955). Withdrawn from the New Zealand Cousul General. As-is. $24.00 (inv. # 18227.) Order
Wallace, Anthony: Rockdale: The Growth of an American Village in the Early Industrial Revolution (Knopf 1978). Owner's sig. Very good, with worn dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18556.) Order
Wallis, Michael: Oil Man: The Story of John Phillips and the Birth of Phillips Petroleum (St Martin's Griffin 1988). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 18730.) Order
Wallis, Michael: Pretty Boy: The Life and Times of Charles Arthur Floyd (St. Martin's 1992). Very good, with sunned dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18562.) Order
Ward, C. Osborne: A History of the Ancient Working People, Volume II : Origins of Socialism. (W.H. Lowdermilk & Co. 1900). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Rebound ex-library copy. Volume II : Origins of Socialism. $12.00 (inv. # 27175.) Order
Ware, Eugene: Indian War of 1864, The (St. Martin's 1960). Very good, with lightly chipped dust jacket. $20.00 (inv. # 19534.) Order
Ware, Susan: Letter to the World: Seven Women Who Shaped the American Century (Norton 1998). Very good, with sunned dust jacket. $13.00 (inv. # 18563.) Order
Wasserstein, Bernard: Vanishing Diaspora: The Jews of Europe since 1945 (Harvard 1996). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 16204.) Order
Waswo, Richard: Founding Legend of Western Civilization: From Virgil to Vietnam (Wesleyan/New England 1997). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12788.) Order
Water, Frank: Book of the Hopi (Penguin 1977). Very good $9.00 (inv. # 18454.) Order
Waterman, Jonathan: Most Hostile Mountain: Re-creating the Duke of Abruzzi's Historic Expedition on Alaska's Mt. Elias (Henry Holt 1997). Very good, with dust jacket. $9.00 (inv. # 19179.) Order
Weaver, John D.: Carnation: The First 75 Years, 1899-1974 (Carnation 1974). Very good, with torn dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 19176.) Order
Weitzman, David L.: Underfoot: An Everyday Guide to Exploring the American Past (Encore Editions 1976). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Signed by author. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 40392.) Order
Weltfish, Gene: Lost Universe, The (Basic 1965). Ex-libris. As-is in shipped dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 19535.) Order
Wendt, Lloyd: Swift Walker: an Informal Biography of Gurdon Saltonstall Hubbard (Regnery Books 1986). Very good, with spotted dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 18495.) Order
Weterstetten, R. and A. M. K. Watson: Biography of President von Hindenburg, The (Macmillan 1930). Shelfworn. Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19134.) Order
White, Donald W.: The American Century: The Rise and Decline of the United States as a World Power (Yale University Press 1996). Cloth. very good/very good $10.00 (inv. # 1584.) Order
Whyte, A. Gowans: The Story of the R.P.A.: 1899-1949 (Watts & Co. 1949). Hardcover, good in fair dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 40609.) Order
Wiley, Ralph: What Black People Should Do Now: Dispatches from Near the Vanguard (One World 1993). Very good, with dust jacket. $11.00 (inv. # 17435.) Order
Wilke, Ekkehard-Teja P. W.: Political Decadence in Imperial Germany: Personnel-Political Aspects of the German Government Crisis, 1894-97 (University of Illinois 1976). Very good. $9.00 (inv. # 19139.) Order
Williams Patricia: Rooster's Egg (Harvard 1995). Very good $13.00 (inv. # 17449.) Order
Williams, Reese: Unwinding the Vietnam War: From War into Peace (The Real Comet Press 1987). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 14395.) Order
Williamson, Harold F., and Arnold Daum: American Petroleum Industry: The Age of Illumination 1859-1899, The (Northwestern 1959). Very good. $15.00 (inv. # 19169.) Order
Willits, Gilson: Workers of the Nation: An Industrial Encyclopedia of the Occupations of the American People (Collier 1903). 2 vols. Some shelfwear, else Very good. $25.00 (inv. # 18548.) Order
Wilstach, Paul: Potomac Landings (Tudow 1937). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 18554.) Order
Winks, Robin: Frederick Billings, A Life: From Gold Rush Lawyer to Railroad Builder to Conservationist (University of California 1998). Fine Fine $10.00 (inv. # 19536.) Order
Winks, Robin: Frederick Billings, A Life: The Story of one of the 19th Century's great railway builders and early Americna conservationists (Oxford 1991). Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 18609.) Order
Wish, Harvey: Society and Thought in Modern America (Longman's 1952). Good+, with faded and worn dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 19166.) Order
Wittner, Lawrence S.: Rebels Against War: The American Peace Movement, 1941-1960 (Columbia 1969). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19163.) Order
Wolfe, Bertram: Life in Two Centuries, A (Stein and Day 1981). Very good, with chipped dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15931.) Order
Wolk, Herman: The United States General Histories: Planning and Organizing the Postwar Air Force, 1943-1947 (Office of Air Force History 1982). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $15.00 (inv. # 16684.) Order
Wolman, Paul: Most Favored Nation: The Republican Revisionists and U. S. Tariff Policy, 1897-1912 (Chapel hill 1992). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15929.) Order
Woodbury, George: The Great Days of Piracy in the West Indies (Norton 1951 ). Cloth, some dampstaining and chipping to dustjacket. $8.00 (inv. # 1652.) Order
Woodward, C. Vann: Old World's New World, The (Oxford 1991). Owner's sig. fep. Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15949.) Order
Woodward, W. E.: Lafayette (Farrar and Rinehart 1938 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Closed tears in dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 14387.) Order
Woodward, W. E.: Meet General Grant (Literary Guild 1928 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Some shelf wear. Cover scuffed. $10.00 (inv. # 15536.) Order
Yahil, Leni: Holocaust: The Fate of European Jewry (Oxford, 1990). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Some shelf wear. Spine is bent in the middle; book is slightly warped. $12.00 (inv. # 13342.) Order
Yee, Chiang: Silent Traveler in San Francisco, The (Norton 1964). 1st. Very good. $15.00 (inv. # 19547.) Order
Young, Marguerite: Angel in the Forest: An Epic of Two Utopias (Scribners 1966). Very good, with soiled dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15933.) Order
Ziegler, Benjamin: At the Court of Versailles: Eye-Witness Reports from the Reign of Louis XIV (E.P. Dutton and Co., 1966). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. $14.00 (inv. # 13683.) Order
Zimmermann, Erich: 20 Juli 1944 (1952 ). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Primarily about Adam von Trott's Role in the Assassination plot against Hitler. In German. $18.00 (inv. # 14358.) Order