Abrams, Linda Tania: Virtues in Verse: The Best of Berton Braley (Atlantean Press 1994). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $85.00 (inv. # 44077.) Order
Ackerson, Duane and Richard Lebovitz: The Dragonfly: Vol.II, No. 1 (Idaho State 1970). Paper, fair. Large chip at bottom left corner. $5.00 (inv. # 43214.) Order
Aison, Gerta: Modern American Poetry: 1932 (Galleon Press 1932). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Front free endpaper removed. $7.00 (inv. # 43173.) Order
Alarcon, Francisco X.: Sonnets to Madness and Other Misfortunes: Sonetos a LA Locura Y Otras Penas (Creative Arts Book Co 2001). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $6.50 (inv. # 39158.) Order
Alberti, Rafael; Shapiro, David (translator); Berns, Gabriel (translator): The Eight Names of Picasso : Los 8 Nombres de Picasso (Gas Station Editions Ser.) (Gas Station Editions 1992). Paperback, fine. $35.00 (inv. # 24592.) Order
Aliesan, Jody: Loving in Time of War (Blue Begonia 1999). Paperback, fine. $9.00 (inv. # 5839.) Order
Alighiere, Dante: Purgatorio (Knopf 2000). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. A new verse translation by W. W. Merwin $18.00 (inv. # 5295.) Order
Alighteri, Dante and Louis Biancolli (trans.): The Divine Comedy (Washington Square Press 1966). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Slipcased. Three volumes. $25.00 (inv. # 39314.) Order
Allen Mandelbaum: The Savantasse of Montparnasse (Sheep Meadow 1987). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 39191.) Order
Alvi, Moniza: The Country at My Shoulder (Oxford University Press, Incorporated 1993). Paperback, very good. Black marker pen marks on front end paper $6.00 (inv. # 32519.) Order
Andrew Oerke: Many Voices (Celestial Arts 0). Paperback, good, illustrated. $25.00 (inv. # 33952.) Order
Andrew, Malcolm (editor): Critical Essays on Chaucer's 'Canterbury Tales' (Open University Press 1991). Paperback, very good. $9.50 (inv. # 25284.) Order
Andrew, Malcolm (editor); Waldron, Ronald (editor): The Poems of the Pearl Manuscript (York Medieval Texts, Second Ser.) (University of California Press 1979). Paperback, good. $11.00 (inv. # 32374.) Order
Antin, David: Code Of Flag Behavior (Black Sparrow Press 1968). Paperback, good. Some wear to corners, but otherwise good. $12.00 (inv. # 39800.) Order
Antoninus, Brother: The City Does Not Die (Oyez 1969). Paperback, very good. 8 pages. Signed. $35.00 (inv. # 39249.) Order
Apollinaire, Guillaume: Calligrammes: Poems of Peace and War (1913-1916) (University of California 1991). Paperback, very good. Black marker pen marks on edge $10.00 (inv. # 8506.) Order
Appelbaum, Samuel: Judea Capta (Asylum Arts 1995). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 6462.) Order
Applewhite, James: Foreseeing the Journey (Louisiana State Univ Pr 1983). Paperback, very good. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper $5.00 (inv. # 43861.) Order
Aragon: Le Creve-Coeur (Editions De La Maison Francaise, Inc. ). Paperback, good, with some modest wear to the edges. $12.00 (inv. # 24403.) Order
Arguelles, Ivan; Glazier, Loss P. (editor): Nailed to the Coffin of Life (Oxyura Jamaicensis Rubida Monographs in Poetry, No. 1) (Ruddy Duck Press 1985). Paper. Slight wear at edges, but very good. 20 pages $45.00 (inv. # 35116.) Order
Aries: Schooltime Compositions (Aries 1968). Paperback, very good. 28 pages. $45.00 (inv. # 23604.) Order
Arnold, Matthew and Cecil Y. Lang (Editor): The Letters of Matthew Arnold: Volume 5, 1879-1884 (Victorian Literature and Culture Series) (University of Virginia 2001). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $45.00 (inv. # 38954.) Order
Atwood, Margaret: You Are Happy (HarperCollins Publishers 1975). Paperback, very good. $18.00 (inv. # 28248.) Order
Baker, Houston A. Jr.: Afro-American Poetics: Revisions of Harlem and the Black Aesthetic (Univ Of Chicago Press 1991). Cloth, very good/very good $8.00 (inv. # 1755.) Order
Ballard, Micah: Chandeliers: From the Metarie Cemetery (Blue Press 2001). Paperback, very good. Signed by the author. $20.00 (inv. # 42931.) Order
Ballard, Micah and Cedar Sigo: Poems : A Plywood Press Primer (Plywood Press 2000). Paperback, very good. Signed by Ballard. $20.00 (inv. # 42932.) Order
Barnstone, Aliki (editor); Barnstone, Willis (editor): A Book of Women Poets : From Antiquity to Now (Schocken Books, Incorporated 1980). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 27420.) Order
Bashford, Herbert: Songs from Puget Sea (Herbert Bashford, 1898 ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket (as issued?). With an inscription by and letter from the author. $45.00 (inv. # 11736.) Order
Bassett, Lee: The Poems of Lee Bassett, 1973-2000 (Blue Begonia 1999). Paperback, fine. $10.00 (inv. # 5838.) Order
Beecher, John: Collected Poems, 1924-1974 (Macmillan Pub Co 1974). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 41675.) Order
Belin, Esther G.: From the Belly of My Beauty: Poems (Univ. of Arizona 1999). Paperback, fine. $10.00 (inv. # 5830.) Order
Belli, G. G., translated by Harold Norse: The Roman Sonnets of G.G. Belli (Jonathan Williams 1960). Paperback, good to very good. Some shelf wear. $25.00 (inv. # 43221.) Order
Bensley, Connie: The Back and the Front of it (Bloodaxe Books 2001). Paperback, fine. $10.00 (inv. # 11499.) Order
Berg, Stephen: The Steel Cricket: Versions 1958-1997 (Copper Canyon, 1997). Paperback, very good. $9.60 (inv. # 14095.) Order
Berrigan, Daniel: Consequences: Truth and... (The Macmillan Company 1965). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 41003.) Order
Berrigan, Ted: A Certain Slant of Sunlight (O Books 1988). Paperback, very good. $85.00 (inv. # 38816.) Order
Berrigan, Ted: Red Wagon (Yellow Pr 1976). Paperback, very good. $55.00 (inv. # 38799.) Order
Berry, Wendell and Ben Shahn: November Twenty Six Nineteen Hundred Sixty-Three (George Braziller 1963). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Slipcased. Signed by Wendall Berry $55.00 (inv. # 39901.) Order
Berssenbrugge, Mei-Mei: The Heat Bird (Poetry Ser.) (Burning Deck 1983). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $100.00 (inv. # 33294.) Order
Blake, William: Milton: A Poem (Random House 1978). Cloth, Fine, with crease on inner jacket. $30.00 (inv. # 2202.) Order
Blake, William; Young, Edward: Night Thoughts : Or The Complaint and the Consolation (Dover Publications, Incorporated 1975). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $11.50 (inv. # 27885.) Order
Blazek, Douglas: I Advance with a Loaded Rose (Two Windows Press 1969). Paperback, good. Light shelfwear. $25.00 (inv. # 24222.) Order
Bly, Robert: This Body Is Made of Camphor and Gopherwood (HarperCollins 1977). Paperback, good to very good. Slight scuff to cover. $4.00 (inv. # 40041.) Order
Bly, Robert W.: The Light Around the Body (HarperCollins (paper) 1991). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 36659.) Order
Bodeen, Jim: This House: A Poem in Seven Books (Tsunami 1999). Paperback, fine. $10.00 (inv. # 5827.) Order
Bogan, Louise: Collected Poems (The Noonday Press 1959). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $5.50 (inv. # 40772.) Order
Bolster, Stephanie: Two Bowls of Milk (McClelland and Stewart, 1999). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 14099.) Order
Boone, Bruce (translator); Gluck, Robert (translator): La Fontaine (Black Star Press 1981). Paperback, good. Signed by Robert Gluck. Some shelf wear. $35.00 (inv. # 33173.) Order
Borges, Jorge Luis; Reid, Alastair (translator): The Gold of the Tigers : Selected Later Poems (Dutton/Plume 1977). Paperback, good to very good. Some shelf wear. $20.00 (inv. # 31948.) Order
Bory, Jena-Francois: Once Again (New Directions 1968). Paperback, very good, illustrated. Black marker pen marks on edge Second printing. $15.00 (inv. # 23582.) Order
Boutilier, Nancy: According to Her Contours (Black Spar 1992). Paperback, very good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $3.00 (inv. # 39720.) Order
Bradbrook, M.C.: Shakespeare and Elizabethan Poetry (Penguin Books 1951). Paperback, good to very good. Some shelf wear. $20.00 (inv. # 39675.) Order
Brecht, Bertolt: Gedichte, Volume 1 : 1918-1929 (Suhrkamp Verlag, 1960). Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12806.) Order
Bright, Susan: Breathing Under Water (Plain View Press 2000). Paperback, fine. $8.50 (inv. # 11438.) Order
Bronk, William: The Force of Desire (The Elizabeth Press 1979). Paperback, very good, illustrated. With seven etchings by Eugene G. Canade. $25.00 (inv. # 20099.) Order
Bronk, William: Twelve Losses Found (Grosseteste 1976). Paperback, very good. First edition. One of 300 numbered copies. $25.00 (inv. # 23195.) Order
Broughton, James: Seeing the Light (City Lights Books 1977). Paperback, good, illustrated. Crease on outside top front cover, cover faded and worn. $22.50 (inv. # 11737.) Order
Broumas, Olga; Begley, T.: Sappho's Gymnasium (Copper Canyon Press 1994). Paperback, good to very good. $6.00 (inv. # 29821.) Order
Bruchac, Joseph: Above the Line: New Poems (University of New Mexico Press 2003). Paperback, very good. Still shrinkwrapped. $8.00 (inv. # 39135.) Order
Bruck, Julie: The Woman Downstairs (Brick Books 1993). Paperback, very good. $7.50 (inv. # 26716.) Order
Brusendorff, Aage: The Chaucer Tradition (Oxford University Press 1967). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $40.00 (inv. # 19985.) Order
Burke, Clifford: Heron Light (Brooding Heron Press ). Paperback, fine, illustrated. Signed by the author. $35.00 (inv. # 25525.) Order
Burnshaw, Stanley: Robert Frost Himself (George Braziller, 1987). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 14090.) Order
Butler, Lynne Burris: Sunday Afternoons With Tolstoy: Poems (Lynx House 1999). Paperback, fine. $7.00 (inv. # 4402.) Order
Butterick, George (Charles Olson): A Guide to the Maximus Poems of Charles Olson (University of California Press 1978 1978). Hardcover, very good in good to very good jacket. $50.00 (inv. # 35941.) Order
Cameron, David, Steve Dalachinsky, Joanna Fuhrman, et al: 7 I Will Give You Back ( 6 x 6 / 7, Winter 2003 (Ugly Duckling Press 2003). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $5.00 (inv. # 34482.) Order
Carbo, Nick and Denise Duhamel: Sweet Jesus: Poems About the Ultimate Icon (Anthology 2002). Paperback, very good. $9.00 (inv. # 42960.) Order
Carruth, Hayden: For You -- Poems by Hayden Carruth (New Diriections 1978). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Crease in front cover. $7.00 (inv. # 32685.) Order
Carruth, Hayden: The Selected Poetry of Hayden Carruth (MacMillan Publishing Company 1986). Paperback, good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $4.00 (inv. # 39169.) Order
Carter, Jimmy: Always a Reckoning: and Other Poems (Times Books 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. signed. Slight wear to dustjacket. $100.00 (inv. # 10589.) Order
Castleman, David Lee: I Stammer to Angels (Castleman 1981). Paperback, very good. Signed by the author. $10.00 (inv. # 5164.) Order
Centolella, Thomas: Lights and Mysteries (Copper Canyon, 1995). Paperback, very good. $7.20 (inv. # 14166.) Order
Ch°ên (Chen), Jerome: Poems of solitude, (UNESCO collection of representative works:) (C. E. Tuttle 1970). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears to dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 43025.) Order
Chance, Jane: The Mythographic Chaucer: The Fabulation of Sexual Politics (University of Minnesota, 1995). Paperback, very good. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 14171.) Order
Chang, You-Fong Benedicte: Hexagonal Rooms (Mad Cannon 2001). Paperback, very good. $15.00 (inv. # 34476.) Order
Chang, Yuo-Fong Benedicte: Hexagonal Rooms: Collected Poems (Mad Cannon Press 2001). Paperback, very good. Signed by the author. $15.00 (inv. # 34512.) Order
Chappell, Fred: First and Last Words (Louisiana State University Press 1989). Paperback, very good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $4.00 (inv. # 39125.) Order
Chaucer, Geoffrey; Hussey, Maurice (editor): Introduction to Chaucer (Selected Tales from Chaucer Ser.) (Cambridge University Press 1966). Paperback, good. $2.75 (inv. # 28257.) Order
Cheng Chi -Yu: New China in Verse (UC Berkeley 1944. ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Slight bumping to corners $15.00 (inv. # 12026.) Order
Chiarini, Arupa: The Ancestors are Calling Down (Carl Mautz 1977). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 21254.) Order
Ciardi, John: 39 Poems (Rutgers 1959). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Front endpaper partly clipped. $6.00 (inv. # 40061.) Order
Ciardi, John: In the Stoneworks (Rutgers University Press 1961). Cloth, book is very good, jacket has tears, some chipping. $60.00 (inv. # 1809.) Order
Claridge, Laura: Romantic Potency: The Paradox of Desire (Cornell 1992). Paperback, very good. x $10.00 (inv. # 17656.) Order
Clark, Tom: Air (Harper 1970). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Signed. One short closed tear to jacket. $25.00 (inv. # 3319.) Order
Clark, Tom: Disordered Ideas (Black Sparrow 1987). Paperback, good. $6.00 (inv. # 17841.) Order
Clark, Tom: Fractured Karma (Black Sparrow 1990). Paper, very good. Includes sheet of typing paper with inscription from author. $55.00 (inv. # 1816.) Order
Clark, Tom: Heartbreak Hotel (Coffee House Press 1981). Paperback, very good, illustrated. Signed by the author. Limited to 550 copies. $40.00 (inv. # 35646.) Order
Clark, Tom: Paradise Resisted : Selected Poems 1978-1984 (HarperCollins Publishers 1984). Paperback, good. $7.00 (inv. # 28859.) Order
Clark, Tom: Property (Tadbks.) (Illuminati 0). Paperback, very good. Signed by the author. An edition of 225 copies, of which 50 are numbered and signed by the author. $45.00 (inv. # 35621.) Order
Cleaver, Eldridge: A Hit Squad of Chinks (C.P. Times 1984). Paperback, fine. 1st edition. $75.00 (inv. # 10447.) Order
Cleaver, Eldridge: Gangster Cigarettes (C.P. Times 1984). Paperback, fine. 1st edition. $75.00 (inv. # 10448.) Order
Cleaver, Eldridge: Idi and the Sultan (C.P. Times 1984). Paperback, fine. 1st edition. $75.00 (inv. # 10446.) Order
Cleaver, Eldridge: Toxic Waste and Acid Rain (C.P. Times 1984). Paperback, fine. 1st edition. $75.00 (inv. # 10445.) Order
Cloutier, David: The Waters of Uliassutai (Firefly Press Sunday Club 1987). Paper, very good. Signed with inserted publication annoucement. $15.00 (inv. # 1819.) Order
Cocteau, Jean: Appogiatures/Grace Notes (Manroot 1988). Paperback, very good. $15.00 (inv. # 43137.) Order
Coghill, Nevill: Visions from Piers Plowman (Phoenix House 1959. ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $9.00 (inv. # 11004.) Order
Colby, Todd: Heights of the Marvelous: A New York Anthology (St. Martin's Griffin 2000). Paperback, fine. 1st Edition $4.00 (inv. # 8111.) Order
Cole, Gregory Keith: Pausal Sighs: Poetry (Sterling House 2000). Paperback, fine. $5.00 (inv. # 4640.) Order
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor: Poems (Everyman ). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 28123.) Order
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor: Poems and Prose (Pocket Poets Series) (Everyman's Library 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $5.50 (inv. # 42247.) Order
Collier, Michael (editor): The Wesleyan Tradition : Four Decades of American Poetry (Wesleyan Poetry Ser.) (Wesleyan University Press 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $9.00 (inv. # 29548.) Order
Contoski, Victor: Homecoming : Poems (New Rivers Press 2001). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on front endpaper $7.00 (inv. # 33893.) Order
Cook, Eleanore: Poetry, Word-Play, and Word-War in Wallace Stevens (Princeton, 1988). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 14064.) Order
Cooper, Edna Poppe: Songs from the Valley of the Moon (Poppe 1926). Stiff paper binding. Very good. Preface by Charmian Kittredge London $25.00 (inv. # 43193.) Order
Cooperman, Robert: In the Colorado Gold Fever Mountains: Poems (Western Reflections 1999). Paperback, fine, illustrated. First edition $10.00 (inv. # 5835.) Order
Cope, David: Quiet Lives (Vox Humana Ser.) (Humana Press 1979). Paperback, very good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $7.50 (inv. # 32440.) Order
Corrigan, Beatrice (Ed): Italian Poets and English Critics, 1755-1859: A Collection of Critical Essays (Univ. of Chicago 1969). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 25664.) Order
Country Joe McDonald: Navy Poems (Country Joe McDonald 1982). Paperback, very good. 16pp, staplebound. $50.00 (inv. # 35622.) Order
Cowing, Shelia: Stronger in the Broken Places: Poems (Sherman Asher 1999). Paperback, very good. First edition $9.00 (inv. # 5836.) Order
Crane, Hart: Ten Unpublished Poems (Gotham Book Mart 1972). Paperback, very good -- near fine. $35.00 (inv. # 26697.) Order
Crowley, Aleister: A Spring Snowstorm in Wastdale (Sceptre 1974). Paperback, very good. 8 pages, limited to 150 copies, printed to commemorate the 99th year since the poet's death. Very scarce. $65.00 (inv. # 27382.) Order
cummings, e e: e e cummings : A Selection of Poems (Harcourt Trade Publishers 1965). Paperback, good with shelf-wear. $2.50 (inv. # 36054.) Order
Cushing, James: You and the Night and the Music (Cahuenga 1991). Paperback, very good. $5.50 (inv. # 4906.) Order
Cutler, Laurence S.: Parrish & Poetry: A Gift of Words and Art (Pomegranate 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $8.00 (inv. # 39894.) Order
Dahlberg, Edward: Reasons of the Heart (Horizon Press 1965). Hardcover, good in fair dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Some repair and creasing to jacket. $18.00 (inv. # 2601.) Order
Daiches, David: Milton (Hutchinson and Co 1964). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Ex-library. $4.00 (inv. # 42443.) Order
Darklight, Senya; Campbell, Marty (editor): Senya (Mar Crafs 1989). Paperback, very good. $25.00 (inv. # 35396.) Order
Davidson, Donald: The Long Street Poems ( ). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. In very good slipcase. $22.50 (inv. # 43015.) Order
De Angelis. Milo: Between the Blast Furnaces and the Dizziness : A Selection of Poems 1970-1999 (Chelsea 2003). Paperback, very good. $20.00 (inv. # 35875.) Order
De La Mare, Walter: Time Passes and Other Poems (Faber and Faber ). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Large chip to rear of jacket, otherwise good. $5.00 (inv. # 42941.) Order
Dejasu, Lee: The Occurrences Of Duke Snider (Lee Dejasu 1980). Paperback, good to very good. Slight wear to cover. $35.00 (inv. # 39091.) Order
Delany, Sheila: Impolitic Bodies: Poetry, Saints, and Society in Fifteenth-Century : The Work of Osbern Bokenham (Oxford University Press 1998). Paperback, very good. $8.00 (inv. # 29017.) Order
Delgado, Joao Pinto: The Poem of Queen Esther (Oxford University Press 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $5.00 (inv. # 43101.) Order
Deming, Alison: Poetry of the American West: A Columbia Anthology (Columbia 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. x $12.00 (inv. # 17665.) Order
Deming, Alison H. (editor): Poetry of the American West (Columbia University Press 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 25757.) Order
Demise, Phil: Periods: Selected Writings, 1972-1987 (Gegenshein, 1988). Paperback, very good. Signed by the author. $10.00 (inv. # 14148.) Order
DeSosa, Lorna: Who Turned the Grass On? (Small Poetry Press 2003). Paperback, very good. $15.00 (inv. # 43076.) Order
Dickerson, George: Selected Poems, 1959-1999 (Paperback) (Rattapallax Press 2000). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 43086.) Order
Dickey, James: Helmets: Poems (Wesleyan 1964). Hardcover, very good in good to very good jacket. $7.00 (inv. # 43032.) Order
Dickey, William: More Under Saturn (Wesleyan, 1972). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 14087.) Order
Dine, Jim: Diary of a Non-Deflector ( ). Paperback, good to very good. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 43085.) Order
Disch, Tom: Yes, Let's: New and Selected Poems (Johns Hopkins, Poetry & Fiction) (Johns Hopkins Univ Pr 1989). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 43087.) Order
Division of Publications National Park Service: Carl Sandburg Home (U. S. Dept. of the Interior 1982). Paperback, good, illustrated. $8.00 (inv. # 24710.) Order
Dobyns, Stephen: Cemetery Nights (Viking Penguin 1987). Paperback, very good. $55.00 (inv. # 32418.) Order
Doinas, Stefan Aug.: Alibi and Other Poems (Anvil Press Poetry 1975). Paperback, good to very good. Ink stamping on front endpaper Translated by Peter Jay and Virgil Nemoianu. $30.00 (inv. # 27112.) Order
Donne, John: John Donne: Poetry and Prose (Random House 1967). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.50 (inv. # 42209.) Order
Donne, John: The Works of John Donne (Wordsworth Editions Ltd 1999). Paperback, good. Crease in front cover. $2.00 (inv. # 37785.) Order
Donoghue, Denis, ed.: The Integrity of Yeats (Mercier 1967). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 21627.) Order
Dorfman, Deborah: Blake in the Nineteenth Century: His Reputation as a Poet from Gilchrist to Yeats (Yale, 1969 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. DJ faded at spine. $15.00 (inv. # 14159.) Order
Dorn, Ed: Yellow Lola: Formerly Titled Japanese Neon (Hello La Jolla, Book II) (Cadmus Editions 1981). Hardcover, very good to fine, no dustjacket. Limited to 161 numbered copies, signed by the author. $125.00 (inv. # 35645.) Order
Dorn, Edward: Some Business Recently Transacted in the White World (Frontier Press 1971). Paperback, good. $15.00 (inv. # 35644.) Order
Dowling, Paul M.: Polite Wisdom : Heathen Rhetoric in Milton's Areopagitica (Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Incorporated 1995). Paperback, very good. $16.50 (inv. # 25977.) Order
Drew, Elizabeth: T.S. Eliot the Design of His Poetry (Charles Scribner's Sons 1940). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 27194.) Order
Dugan, Alan: Poems Seven : New and Complete Poetry (Seven Stories Press 2001). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $17.50 (inv. # 29842.) Order
Dunbar, William: London, Thou Art the Floure of Cities All (Pickpockets Series) (Hastings Arts Pocket Press 1993). Paperback, fine, illustrated. $15.00 (inv. # 23129.) Order
Dunbar, William: William Dunbar: Poems (Oxford, 1958 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 14086.) Order
Duncan, Robert: A Symposium of the Imagination: In Word and Image (University at Buffalo 1993). Paperback, very good, illustrated. 48pp. $40.00 (inv. # 43262.) Order
Duncan, Robert: Bending The Bow (New Directions 1998). Paperback, good to fair. Worn, signed by the author in 1968, Berkeley. $30.00 (inv. # 3278.) Order
Duncan, Robert: The Sweetness and Greatness of Dante's Divine Comedy: Lecture given October 27th, 1965, at the Dominican College of San Rafael (Open Space 1965). Paperback, very good. First edition, limited to 500 copies. $30.00 (inv. # 35617.) Order
Duran, Cheli: The Yellow Canary Whose Eye is So Black: Poems of Spanish-Speaking Latin America (Macmillan 1977). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. x $30.00 (inv. # 17672.) Order
Dusenbery, Gail: The Mark (Oyez 1967). Paperback, good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $5.00 (inv. # 39163.) Order
Edited by His Wife (Mary D. and Sidney Lanier): Poems of Sidney Lanier (Charles Scribner's Sons 1929). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. New edition. Some shelf wear. $8.00 (inv. # 37336.) Order
Edmunds, John: Hesperides: Fifty Songs (Dragon's Teeth Press 1975). Paper, good+ $6.00 (inv. # 2256.) Order
Ehret, Terry: Lost Body (Copper Canyon Press 1993). Paperback, good to very good. $4.00 (inv. # 42340.) Order
Eliot, George: Complete Poems (Estes and Lauriat 1887). Hardcover, good to very good, no dustjacket. Slight bumping to corners, but a nice copy. The Sterling Edition, with gilt top edge. $20.00 (inv. # 31866.) Order
Eliot, T.S.: The Cultivation of Christmas Trees (Farrar, Straus and Cudahy 1956). Hardcover, fine, no dustjacket. First edition. In original yellow printed mailing envelope. The book is in fine condition, the envelope shows some wear and a large tear at flap. $85.00 (inv. # 26694.) Order
Elmslie, Kenward: Album (Kulchur Press 1969). Paperback, good. Spine sunned. $22.50 (inv. # 39193.) Order
Elmslie, Kenward: City Junket (The Print Center 1972). Paperback, very good. Limited to 300 copies . $10.00 (inv. # 39222.) Order
Elmslie, Kenward: Snippets (Small Pr Distribution 2002). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $35.00 (inv. # 38953.) Order
Elmslie, Kenward.: Motor Disturbance. (Columbia University Press 1971). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on front endpaper $4.00 (inv. # 39021.) Order
Elmslie. Kenward: Communications Equipment (Burning Deck 1979). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 38973.) Order
Enslin, Theodore: The Median Flow : Poems, 1943-1973 (Black Sparrow Press 1975). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 40122.) Order
Eshleman, Clayton: Indiana (Black Sparrow 1969). Paperback, good to very good. $10.00 (inv. # 43230.) Order
Eshleman, Clayton: Mistress Spirit (Arundel Press 1989). Paper, fine. Signed, limited to 600 copies. $30.00 (inv. # 2201.) Order
Eshleman, Clayton: The Name Encanyoned River : Selected Poems, 1960-1985 (HarperCollins Publishers 1986). Paperback, good to very good. $7.00 (inv. # 32381.) Order
Espada, Martin: Trumpets from the Islands of Their Eviction (Bilingual Review Pr 1987). Paperback, good to very good. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on front endpaper $15.00 (inv. # 39122.) Order
Espriu, Salvador: Selected Poems of Salvador Espriu (W.W. Norton & Company 1989). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $7.50 (inv. # 39000.) Order
Etel Adnan: Journey to Mount Tamalpais: An Essay (Post-Apollo 1986). Paperback, good. Ink stamping on front endpaper Slightly sunned. $5.00 (inv. # 38948.) Order
Fabille, Mary: Poems 1976 - 1981 (Fabille, Mary 1982). Paperback, good to very good. Signed by the author $45.00 (inv. # 35623.) Order
Fairbanks, Lauren: Muzzle Thyself (Dalkey Archive Press 1991). Paperback, very good. First edition. $6.00 (inv. # 27111.) Order
Farrell, Kate: Art & Love: An Illustrated Anthology of Love Poetry (Bulfinch 1990). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $4.00 (inv. # 37944.) Order
Felver, Christopher: Ferlinghetti: Portrait (Gibbs Smith 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Signed by Ferlingjetti on title page. $50.00 (inv. # 35728.) Order
Ferlinghetti, Lawrence: Adieu A Charlot: Second Populist Manifesto (White Wail 1978). Folded broadside. Very good. Inscribed "For David August 1977 Lawrence." $50.00 (inv. # 1818.) Order
Ferlinghetti, Lawrence: Ferlinghetti : Portraits (Gibbs Smith Publisher 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $12.50 (inv. # 16737.) Order
Ferlinghetti, Lawrence: White on White (Committee on the Breybach Case 1977). Folded broadside. Very good. With note in Ferlingetti's hand. $30.00 (inv. # 1817.) Order
Flanagan, Robert: Not For Dietrich Bonhoeffer (New Books 1969). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $15.00 (inv. # 25523.) Order
Flanner, Hildegarde: Brief Cherishing : A Napa Valley Harvest (John Daniel & Company, Publishers 1985). Paperback, very good. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $5.50 (inv. # 30153.) Order
Flynn, George: Selected Poems (Villiers Publications Ltd. 1965). Paperback, good. Price inked out on back cover. Signed by author. $12.50 (inv. # 24165.) Order
Fowles, John: Poems (Ecco Pr 1985). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 41740.) Order
Fox, Ruth Mary: Dante Lights The Way (The Bruce Publishing Co. 1958). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 25920.) Order
Frankel, Hans: The Flowering Plum and the Palace Lady: Interpretations of Chinese Poetry (Yale 1976). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. x $17.50 (inv. # 17653.) Order
Frey, Hans-Jost: Studies in Poetic Discourse: Mallarme, Baudelaire, Rimbaud, Holderlin (Meridian : Crossing Aesthetics) (Stanford University Press 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 43073.) Order
Freyer, Grattan: W. B. Yeats and the Anti-Democratic Tradition (Barnes & Noble Books-Imports 1981). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $22.50 (inv. # 21351.) Order
Friedman, Barton R.: Adventures in the Deeps of the Mind: The Cuchulain Cycle of W.B. Yeats (Princeton University Press 1977). Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket. Wear and a closed tear to jacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $20.00 (inv. # 31690.) Order
Frost, Robert: In the Clearing (Holt 1962). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. First edition. $6.00 (inv. # 37009.) Order
Frumkin, Gene: Freud by Other Means : Poems (La Alameda Press 2003). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $8.00 (inv. # 33141.) Order
Galvin, James: Elements (Copper Canyon Press 1988). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $8.00 (inv. # 36039.) Order
Gander, Forrest: Lynchburg (Pitt Poetry) (Univ of Pittsburgh Pr (Trd) 1993). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $20.00 (inv. # 37622.) Order
Gardner, John Champlin,: The Construction of Christian Poetry in Old English (Literary Structures) (Southern Illinois Univ Pr (Trd) 1975). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 38558.) Order
Gardner, W.H.: Poems and Prose of Gerard Manley Hopkins (Penguin Books 1953). Paperback, good. $2.00 (inv. # 34897.) Order
Garrett, George, Theodore Holmes and Robert Wallace: Poets of Today IV: George Garrett, Theodore Holmes, Robert Wallace (Charles Scribner's Sons 1954). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 40910.) Order
Genet, Jean: The Complete Poems of Jean Genet (ManRoot 1981). Paperback, good to very good. Translation and introduction by David Fisher. Bilingual edition. Inscribed by Chet Roaman (one of the translators). $75.00 (inv. # 34115.) Order
Gevirtz, Susan: Black Box Cutaway (Kelsey 1998). Paperback, fine. As New. $7.00 (inv. # 5859.) Order
Gibson, Stephen: City of Midnight Skies: Poems and Drawings (Horse & Buggy Press 2001). Paperback, very good, illustrated. First edition. Limited to 270 copies. Signed by the author and numbered. $60.00 (inv. # 31847.) Order
Ginsberg, Alan and Lawerence Ferlinghetti: Open Head / Open Eye (Sun Books 1972). Paperback, good to fair. Very scarce. Double-sided book. Creases on Ginsberg's side of the cover, a light crease to Ferlinghetti's. $45.00 (inv. # 23838.) Order
Ginsberg, Allen: Cosmopolitan Greetings: Poems 1986-1992 (Perennial; Repri 1995). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $4.50 (inv. # 40490.) Order
Ginsberg, Allen: Death and Fame : Last Poems, 1993-1997 (HarperCollins Canada, Limited 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $4.00 (inv. # 32932.) Order
Ginsberg, Allen: Improvised Poetics (Anonym 1972). Paperback, very good. Limited to two thousand copies. This copy signed by the author on the title page (though not of the numbered series). $125.00 (inv. # 35637.) Order
Ginsberg, Allen: Indian Journals (City Lights 1970). Paperback, good with shelf-wear. $7.00 (inv. # 37551.) Order
Ginsberg, Allen: Sad Dust Glories: Poems During Work Summer In Woods (The Workingman's Press 1975). Paperback, fine. First printing. $20.00 (inv. # 25849.) Order
Ginsberg, Allen: T.V. Baby : Poem (Beach Books, Texts, and Documents 1968). Paperback, good to fair. Creased. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 39251.) Order
Ginsberg, Allen: The Fall of America: Poems of These States 1965-1971 (City Lights 1972). Paperback, good. Some scuffing to the cover, but a nice copy with a very sharp signature. Signed by the author on the title page. The Pocket Poets Series No. 30. Previous owner's name ink stamped on inside of front cover and bottom edge. $50.00 (inv. # 25656.) Order
Ginsberg, Allen; Ball, Gordon (editor): Journals, Mid-Fifties, 1954-1958 (HarperTrade 1996). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 35533.) Order
Gitin, Maria: Little Movies (Ithaca House 1975). Paperback, very good. $14.00 (inv. # 4734.) Order
Gittner, Louis: There Is a Rainbow (Touch the Heart Press 1981). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 33295.) Order
Glazner, Gary Mex: Ears on Fire: Snapshot Essays in a World of Poets (La Alameda Press 2002). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 41978.) Order
Gleason, Judith: Leaf and Bone : African Praise Poems (Viking Penguin 1980). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 23599.) Order
Golden, Harry: Carl Sandburg (The World Publishing Company 1961). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. 1st Edition $10.00 (inv. # 8315.) Order
Gonzalez de Mireles, Jovita; Reyna, Sergio (editor): The Woman Who Lost Her Soul : Collected Tales and Short Stories (Recovering the U. S. - Hispanic Literary Heritage Ser.) (Arte Publico Press 2000). Paperback, fine. $7.00 (inv. # 11488.) Order
Gonzalez, Ray: After Aztlan: Latino Poets of the Nineties (Godine 1992). Paperback, very good. x $10.00 (inv. # 17670.) Order
Gould, Jean: Robert Frost: The Aim was Song (Dodd, Mead and Company 1964). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $3.50 (inv. # 36899.) Order
Graves, Robert: Poems, 1970-1972 (Doubleday; [1st ed. in the U.S 1973). Hardcover, very good in good to very good jacket. Price clipped. $6.00 (inv. # 42179.) Order
Graves, Robert: Robert Graves : The Assault Heroic 1895-1926 (Penguin USA 1987). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $6.00 (inv. # 38958.) Order
Gregory, Horace: Ovid: The Metamorphoses (New American Library, Inc. 1958). Paperback, good. $4.00 (inv. # 20076.) Order
Grennan, Eamon: Facing the Music: Irish Poetry in the Twentieth Century (Creighton 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. x $15.00 (inv. # 17662.) Order
Grieg, Michael: Guide to the City: Poems (The Black Hand Press 1957). Paperback, good. Slight wear. Signed by the author. $35.00 (inv. # 35639.) Order
Grieg, Michael: Guide to the City: Poems by Michael Grieg (The Black Hand Press 1957). Paperback, very good. $20.00 (inv. # 35994.) Order
Grimes, Martha: Send Bygraves (Putnam 1989). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Some shelf wear. Illustrated by Devis Grebu. Spine faded. $2.00 (inv. # 14296.) Order
Groves, Maketa: Red Hot on a Silver Note (Curbstone Press 1997). Paperback, very good. $4.00 (inv. # 25518.) Order
Guest, Edgar A.: The Path to Home (Reilly & Lee ). Hardcover, fair -- missing leather on spine, but interesting for the signature. Could be rebound nicely. Signed by author. $15.00 (inv. # 25547.) Order
Gunn, Thom: Jack Straw's Castle (Frank Hallman 1975). Paperback, very good. Published in an edition of four hundred copies. $35.00 (inv. # 35640.) Order
H. D.: HERmione (New Directions Publishing Corporation 1981). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Short closed tear in rear of jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 28144.) Order
H.B.H. (Hastings): Friendly Verses (Boston 1937). Paperback, good. 20pp. Previous owner's name on front end paper. 'Printed as Manuscript.' Penciled check marks and corrections in text. Hand numbered '25' out of an unknown number of copyies. $15.00 (inv. # 26276.) Order
Hackett, C. A.: An Anthology of Modern French Poetry: From Baudelaire to the Present Day (Macmillan 1963 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. x In French. $15.00 (inv. # 17655.) Order
Hafiz (trans. by Paul Smith): Hafiz: Tongue of the Hidden: Poems from the Divan (New Humanity Books 1990). Paperback, very good. $45.00 (inv. # 42004.) Order
Hagger, Nicholas: A White Radiance: The Collected poems 1958-1993 (Element 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 14310.) Order
Hagiwara, Sakutaro: Face at the Bottom of the World and Other Poems (UNESCO Collection of Representative Works: Japanese Series) (Charles E Tuttle Co 1969). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $15.00 (inv. # 38755.) Order
Hall, James Baker: The Total Light Process: New & Selected Poems (Kentucky Voices) (University Press of Kentucky 2004). Paperback, very good. $11.00 (inv. # 43655.) Order
Halpern, Daniel: Something Shining : Poems (Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 2001). Paperback, fine. $9.00 (inv. # 11478.) Order
Hamilton, Ian: Walking Possession: Essays and Reviews, 1968-1993 (Addison Wesley, 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 14091.) Order
Hard, Walter: A Matter of Fifty Houses: A New Vermontiana Collection (Vermont 1952). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket. First Edition $10.00 (inv. # 25896.) Order
Harper, George Mills, ed.: Yeats and the occult (Macmillan of Canada 1975). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $85.00 (inv. # 41880.) Order
Harrower, Molly: The Therapy of Poetry (Jason Aronson Publishers 1995). Paperback, very good. $22.00 (inv. # 28029.) Order
Hart, Henry H: The Hundred Names: A Short Introduction to the Study of Chinese Poetry (Univ. Calif. 1938 ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. With Illustrative Translations. Second edition, second printing. $15.00 (inv. # 5884.) Order
Hartman, Charles O.: The Long View (Wesleyan Poetry Ser.) (Wesleyan University Press 1999). Paperback, good. Crease in front cover. $4.00 (inv. # 32866.) Order
Harvey, Gabriel: A New Letter of Notable Contents - With a Strange Sonet, Intitaled Gordon, or the Wonderful Years (Scolar 1970). Paperback, very good. $75.00 (inv. # 23105.) Order
Hausman, Gerald: Circle meadow (Bookstore Press 1972). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $12.00 (inv. # 40015.) Order
Hayter, Alethea: A Voyage in Vain: Coleridge's Journey to Malta in 1804 (Faber & Faber, 1973). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 14167.) Order
Heine, Heinrich and Fritz Kredel: Poems of Heinrich Heine (The Heritage Press 1957). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. In slipcase. Illustrated by Fritz Kredel. $12.00 (inv. # 31129.) Order
Heising, Margrete; Wilhelm, Fritz: Next Step (Alchemy Books 1982). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $9.00 (inv. # 17297.) Order
Herrera, Juan Felipe: Border-Crosser With a Lamborghini Dream: Poems (Univ. Arizona 1999). Paperback, fine. As New. $10.00 (inv. # 5821.) Order
Hill, Judyth: Black Hollyhock, First Light: Poems (La Alameda Press 2001). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 41972.) Order
Hirschman, Jack: Fists on Fire (Sore Dove 2003). Very good to fine, in wraps. First edition. 48 pages. Limited to 300 copies. $10.00 (inv. # 38805.) Order
Hoff, James: about TEN poems (Ugly Duckling Presse 2002). Paperback, very good. With clip attached by rubber band. Second edition. $25.00 (inv. # 34508.) Order
Hofstadter, Douglas; Pushkin, Alexander: Eugene Onegin : A Novel in Verse (Basic Books 2000). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 29708.) Order
Hollander, John: Work of Poetry, The (Columbia 1997). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12586.) Order
Holmes, Oliver Wendell: The One-Hoss Shay: With Its Companion Poems (C.F. Braun & Company 1978). Hardcover, fine with no dustjacket. With Illustrations in Color by Howard Pyle. Reprint of earlier edition, with stamped cloth cover and gilt lettering. $25.00 (inv. # 39017.) Order
Hoogstraten, Harry: Boxing Days ( ). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $22.50 (inv. # 33998.) Order
Hooks, Bell: and there we wept (Golemics 1978). Paperback, very good. One of 250 copies. Hand corrections to text in pencil. 20 pages. Author's first book. $325.00 (inv. # 38845.) Order
Housden, Roger: Chasing Rumi (HarperSanFrancisco 2002). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $9.00 (inv. # 31476.) Order
Housman, A. E.: The Name and Nature of Poetry: The Leslie Stephens Lecture Delivered at Cambridge, 9, May 1933 (Macmillian 1933). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 39072.) Order
Howard, Donald R.: Chaucer : His Life, His Works, His World (Dutton/Plume 1987). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. Some yellowing of paper, due to material used. $7.00 (inv. # 35535.) Order
Hughes, A. M. D.: Milton: Poetry and Prose (Oxford 1920 ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $6.00 (inv. # 7250.) Order
Hughes, Frieda: Wooroloo : Poems (Harper 1998). Cloth, very good/very good first edition $9.00 (inv. # 1686.) Order
Hughes, Merritt: John Milton: Paradise Regained the Minor Poems and Samson Agonistes (Odyssey 1937 ). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 7347.) Order
Hughes, Ted: Difficulties of Bridegroom (Picador ). Paperback, very good. $6.50 (inv. # 13095.) Order
Humphrey, James: Lef (Vol. 3) aka Lsef (Poets Alive Press 1998). Paperback, fine. Limited Edition. $15.00 (inv. # 19310.) Order
Humphrey, James: Siz (Poets Alive Press 1997). Paperback, very good. Limited Edition of 800 Copies $30.00 (inv. # 25551.) Order
Hunter, Patrides, Adamson: Bright Essence: Studies in Milton's Theology (Univ of Utah 1971). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $8.00 (inv. # 38515.) Order
Ingoldsby, Pat: Poems So Fresh and So New... Yahoo! (Willow Publication 1995). Paperback, good. Signed by author. $25.00 (inv. # 34757.) Order
Israel, Inge: Raking Zen Furrows : Encounters with Japan (Ronsdale Press 1991). Paperback, good. $6.50 (inv. # 25721.) Order
James, David: Surface Streets (Applezaba 1981). Paperback, very good, illustrated. Signed by the author. $22.50 (inv. # 4637.) Order
James, John: Tragheit (R. 1968). Paper, good with some wear and foxing. Stapled sheets. Unpaginated. 1/250 copies. $15.00 (inv. # 43256.) Order
Jeffers, Robinson and David Brower: Not Man Apart: Lines from Robinson Jeffers (Sierra Club 1964). Hardcover, good, illustrated, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's bookplate on front end paper $10.00 (inv. # 37290.) Order
Johnson, Robert B.: Au Fil De L'Espace Blondin (Grassin 1964). Paperback, very good. Signed by the author. $45.00 (inv. # 24148.) Order
Johnson, Robert B.: Concentricites (Grassin 1962). Paperback, good. Ink markings on several pages. $15.00 (inv. # 24158.) Order
Jones, Hettie: Drive: Poems (Hanging Loose Pr 1998). Paperback, good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $6.00 (inv. # 39123.) Order
Jones, Richard: Poetry East: Who Are the Rich and Where Do They Live? (DePaul University 2000). Paperback, fine. $7.00 (inv. # 6756.) Order
Jonson, Ben; Hunter, William B., Jr. (editor): Complete Poetry of Ben Jonson (Seventeenth Century Ser.) (W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 1968). Paperback, good to very good. Ink stamping on edge $7.00 (inv. # 28243.) Order
Kamenetz, Rodger: The Missing Jew (Dryad Press 1979). Paper. Limited to 1000 copies and signed. $30.00 (inv. # 1820.) Order
Kaplan, Edward: Baudelaire's Porse poems: The Esthetic, The Ethical, and the Religious in the Parisian Prowler (University of Georgia, 1990). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 14094.) Order
Kaplan, Fred: Miracles of Rare Device: The Poet's Sense of Self in Nineteenth Century Poetry (Wayne State 1972). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 18093.) Order
Kaplan, Louise: The Family Romance of the Imposter-Poet Thomas Chatterton (Atheneum, 1988). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 14160.) Order
Kaplan, Louise J.: The Family Romance of the Imposter - Poet Thomas Chatterton (University of California Press 1989). Paperback, good. $4.00 (inv. # 32563.) Order
Karasick, Adeena: The Empress Has No Closure (Talon 1992). Paperback, good. $6.00 (inv. # 4742.) Order
Katz, Alex: Face of the Poet (Brooke Alexander, Inc. 1978). Paperback, good. Corners slightly bumped, but otherwise good. $35.00 (inv. # 26999.) Order
Katzman, Allen: The Immaculate (Doubleday 1970). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. With letter from author in envelope glued to inside rear cover. $25.00 (inv. # 43069.) Order
Kauffman, George: Death Never Knocks (The Cherry Street Fault 1993). Paperback, very good, illustrated. 48 pages. $25.00 (inv. # 27187.) Order
Kaul, Suvir: Thomas Gray and Literary Authority: A Study in Ideology and Poetics (Stanford, 1992). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 14154.) Order
Kearns, Lionel: Practicing up to be human (Coach House Press 1978). Paperback, good to very good. Slight foxing. $35.00 (inv. # 43204.) Order
Keats, John: The Odes of Keats and Their Earliest Known Manuscripts in Facsimile (Kent State Univ Pr 1970). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $20.00 (inv. # 38619.) Order
Kelly, Robert: Devotions (Salitter Books 1977). Paperback, good. Some foxing at spine. $15.00 (inv. # 43196.) Order
Kennedy, X. J: Emily Dickinson in Southern California (First Godine Poetry chapbook series) (D. R. Godine 1973). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $5.00 (inv. # 43080.) Order
Kennelly, Brendan: Glimpses (Dufour Editions, Incorporated 2001). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $7.50 (inv. # 31165.) Order
Kenny, Maurice: Between Two Rivers : Selected Poems (White Pine Press 1987). Paperback, good. Some wear, but readable. $2.50 (inv. # 35165.) Order
Kessler, Stephen: After Modigliani: Poems (Creative Arts 2000). Paperback, very good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $6.50 (inv. # 38987.) Order
Khansa: Moi, poete et femm d'Arabie. (Sindbad 1987). Paperback, good. Corners bumped. $19.50 (inv. # 15856.) Order
Khayyam, Omar: The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam/Persian Miniatures (Outlet 1988). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 37289.) Order
Kherdian, David: Friends : A Memoir (Globe Press Book 1993). Paperback, very good, illustrated. Signed by Author, with Full page inscription to David Meltzer. With press release. $20.00 (inv. # 27072.) Order
Kilcher, Jewel: A Night Without Armor : Poems (HarperCollins Publishers 1998). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $9.00 (inv. # 17717.) Order
Killorin, Joseph (ed.): Selected Letters of Conrad Aiken (Yale 1978). One closed tear to jacket Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge $10.00 (inv. # 11272.) Order
King -Hele, Desmond: Shelly - His Thought And Work (Farleigh 1971). Hardcover, good. 2nd edition $7.00 (inv. # 11003.) Order
King-Hele, Desmond: Shelley : The Man and the Poet (Thomas Yoseloff, 1960 ). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 25912.) Order
Kinnell, Galway: Body Rags (Houghton Mifflin Co 1968). Paperback, very good. $5.50 (inv. # 42195.) Order
Kirby, Peter: Browns: A Walk Through Books... (Directions Series, Volume 4) (Small Pr Distribution 2003). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket, as issued. Gold design on cover. $20.00 (inv. # 42612.) Order
Kistler, William: Poems of the Known World (Arcade 1995). Cloth, very good/very good $6.00 (inv. # 1664.) Order
Klein, A. M.: The Hitleriad: The Poets of the Year - New Directions (James Laughlin 1944). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $13.50 (inv. # 25456.) Order
Kleinschmidt, Edward: First Language (University of Massachusetts, 1990). Paperback, very good. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear. $10.50 (inv. # 14092.) Order
Knott, Bill: Auto-Necrophilia: The Poems Book 2 (Big Table 1971). Paperback, very good. $40.00 (inv. # 27397.) Order
Kohl, Herbert: A Grain of Poetry: How to Read Contemporary Poems and Make The m a Part of Your Life (Harper 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $14.00 (inv. # 16190.) Order
Kolokithas, Dawn: An Anatolian Tapestry (A Flit Publication 1989). Paperback, very good. With a sort of die-cut woven design on the cover. Signed by author - limited to 75 copies. $22.50 (inv. # 25472.) Order
Kramer, Jane: Allen Ginsberg in America (Random House 1969). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 41342.) Order
Krynski, Magnus and Robert A. Maguire: Sounds, Feelings, Thoughts: Seventy Poems by Wislawa Szymborska (Pinceton 1991). Paperback, good. $4.00 (inv. # 3008.) Order
Kudszus, W.G.: Poetic Process (University of Nebraska 1995). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $7.50 (inv. # 17842.) Order
Kumin, Maxine: The Long Approach (Viking Press 1986). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 37310.) Order
Lai, Him Mark, Genny Lim, and Judy Yung: Island : Poetry and History of Chinese Immigrants on Angel Island, 1910 to 1949 (University of Washington Press 1991). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 41610.) Order
Lally, Michael: Can't Be Wrong (Coffee House Press 1996). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 39164.) Order
Landor, Walter Savage and E. K. Chambers (intro): Landor: Poetry and Prose (Oxford 1946). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 37608.) Order
Laub, Aron Joshua: Slaves (Ark Bookshop 1973). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 25459.) Order
Laude, Patrick: Music of the Sky : An Anthology of Spiritual Poetry (Spiritual Classics) (World Wisdom 2004). Paperback, very good. $8.00 (inv. # 43536.) Order
Laughlin, James: The Secret Room: Poems (New Directions P 1997). Paperback, very good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $4.00 (inv. # 39167.) Order
Laurence, Larry: Life of the Bones to Come: Poems (Black Heron 1999). Paperback, fine. As New. $8.00 (inv. # 5862.) Order
Laureta, Sheila: Reflections: Poetry & Songs (Dando Press 1995). Paperback, very good. Signed by author. $12.00 (inv. # 31151.) Order
Layton, Irving: Lovers and Lesser Men (McClelland & Stewart 1973). Paperback, good. $4.00 (inv. # 39161.) Order
Lembke, Janet: Bronze and Iron : Old Latin Poetry from Its Beginning to 100 B. C. (University of California Press 1973). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 28951.) Order
Levine, Mark: Enola Gay (New California Poetry) (University of California Press 2000). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $22.50 (inv. # 39040.) Order
Lillie, Mary P.: Times and Seasons (Poetry Ser.) (Post-Apollo Press, The 1986). Paperback, very good. With inscription by author. $6.50 (inv. # 30155.) Order
Limburg, Joanne: Femenismo (Bloodaxe Books 2001). Paperback, fine. $9.00 (inv. # 11501.) Order
Lin, Julia C. (translator): Women of the Red Plain : An Anthology of Contemporary Chinese Women's Poetry (Penguin Books Canada, Limited 1992). Paperback, very good. $8.75 (inv. # 21397.) Order
Lindbergh, Reeve: Local Vertical: Poetry (David R Godi 2000). Paperback, very good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $3.00 (inv. # 39085.) Order
Linthwaite, Illona: Ain't I A Women!: A Book of Women's Poetry from Around the World (Peter Bedrick 1988). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 4128.) Order
Linthwaite, Illona (editor): Ain't I a Woman! : A Book of Women's Poetry from Around the World (Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $3.00 (inv. # 32515.) Order
Lipsitz, Lou: Cold Water (Wesleyn University Press ). Paperback, good. Ink stamping on front endpaper Slight crease in cover. $5.00 (inv. # 39020.) Order
Livingston, Myra C.: Climb into the Bell Tower : Essays on Poetry (A Trophy Nonfiction Bk.) (HarperCollins 1990). Paperback, very good. $4.00 (inv. # 31167.) Order
Lochhead, Liz: Dreaming Frankenstein & Collected Poems (P D Meany Pub 1985). Paperback, good. Slight staining -- reading copy only, $5.00 (inv. # 43176.) Order
Logan, James: Wordsworthian Criticism: A Guide and Bibiliography (Gordian 1974). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 15591.) Order
London, Jack: Jack London: Five Poems (Quintessence Publications CA). Paperback, very good. $50.00 (inv. # 43188.) Order
London, Jack: Jack London: Five Poems (Quintessence Publications CA). Paperback, very good. $50.00 (inv. # 43224.) Order
Longsworth, Polly: Austin and Mabel : The Amherst Affair and Love Letters of Austin Dickinson and Mabel Loomis Todd (University of Massachusetts Press 1999). Paperback, very good. Signed by the author. $12.00 (inv. # 25290.) Order
Loving, Jerome: Walt Whitman : The Song of Himself (University of California Press 2000). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $10.00 (inv. # 28201.) Order
Lowell, Robert: The Voyage and Other Versions of Poems by Baudelaire (Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1968). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Illustrated by Sidney Nolan. Some small tears and chips at edges of jacket, but a nice copy. $35.00 (inv. # 27711.) Order
Lucas, St. John: The Oxford Book of French Verse (Oxford 1947 ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Black marker pen marks on front end paper $10.00 (inv. # 7348.) Order
Lummis, Suzanne: In Danger: Poems (Roundhouse 1999). Paperback, fine. $8.50 (inv. # 5864.) Order
Lynch, Peggy: 3 Savanna Blue : Poetry by Peggy Lynch and Carlyn Reding, Graphics and Poets (Plain View Press 2000). Paperback, fine. $11.00 (inv. # 11437.) Order
MacAndrew, Barbara Miller: Coming (Nims and Knight ). Paperback, good, illustrated. Embossed stiff paper covers, 10 pages. Some darkening to cover, but a nice copy. $45.00 (inv. # 27346.) Order
Macbeth, George: The Night of Stones (Atheneum 1969). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 43102.) Order
Maddox, Brenda: Yeats's Ghosts : The Secret Life of W. B. Yeats (HarperTrade 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 29787.) Order
Maio, Samuel: The Burning of Los Angeles: Poems (Truman State University Press 1996). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 42771.) Order
Major, Clarence: New Black Poetry (International 1970). Paperback, good. Wear and scuffing to cover. $3.50 (inv. # 37050.) Order
Makuck, Peter: Shorelines (Greentower Press 1995). Paperback, very good. Signed by author. $45.00 (inv. # 43860.) Order
Malanga, Gerard: 10 Poems for 10 Poets (Black Sparrow Press 1970). Paperback, good to very good. $9.00 (inv. # 35915.) Order
Malone, Kirby: Water Bird: Daybook, Dreambook, Book of Hours (Book One) (Pod books 1976). Paperback, good to very good. Signed by author with lengthy inscription. $20.00 (inv. # 5874.) Order
Mangahas, Johanna (Ed): Loop: Issue 1 (A Press 62 Publication 2001). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 34475.) Order
Mannes, Marya: Subverse: Rhymes for Our Times (George Braziller 1959 ). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. Bookplate fep. $10.00 (inv. # 15722.) Order
Marlowe, Christopher, Illustrated by Richard Jones: Hero and Leander (Covici 1934). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 37047.) Order
Martin, Richard: Modulations (Leaping Dog Press 1998). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 41914.) Order
Martin, William: Marra Familia: What Kingdom With Common Feasting (Bloodaxe 1993). Paperback, good. Corners bumped. Signed by the author. $14.00 (inv. # 4747.) Order
Maskaleris, Thanasis: Thanasis Maskaleris: Poems and Translations (Kayak ). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Edition limited to 1000. $12.00 (inv. # 27092.) Order
Masten, Ric: Looking for Georgia O'Keeffe and Other Observations (Sunflower Ink 1987). Paperback, very good. Signed with inscription: For Jill -- Ric Masten 11/2/89 $25.00 (inv. # 8665.) Order
Mayfield, B.: The Chronicles and Other Writings: Chapter 3 Death, Transformation, Life and Spiritual Restoration (1stBooks Library 2003). Paperback, good to very good. Signed by the author. $15.00 (inv. # 39436.) Order
Mayoux,Jehan: Jehan Mayoux: The Bird is a Challenge and Other Texts (Oasis 1976). Paperback, very good. Very slight wear to cover. $22.50 (inv. # 26550.) Order
Mazzaro, Jerome: The Poetic Themes of Robert Lowell (University of Michigan 1965). Hardcover, very good in good to very good jacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. $7.00 (inv. # 43033.) Order
McClure, Joanna: Hard Edge (Morning Coffee Chapbook Ser.) (Coffee House Press 1987). Paperback, very good. Limited to 400 copies, signed by the author. With cover designed by Michael McClure. $25.00 (inv. # 35643.) Order
McCormick, Malachi: Deer's Cry: A New Translation From the 7th C. Old-Irish (St. Patrick's Breastplate) (The Stone Street Press ). Paperback, good. 10 pages. Some wear to bottom corner. $20.00 (inv. # 38068.) Order
McGahey, Jeanne: Oregon Winter (Woolmer/Brotherson 1977). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $8.00 (inv. # 25470.) Order
McKuen, Rod: Beyond the Boardwalk (Cheval 1975). Cloth, Signed and numbered in slipcase. Book is very good to fine condition. $125.00 (inv. # 1524.) Order
McPherson, Sandra: The Spaces Between Birds : Mother - Daughter Poems, 1967-1995 (Wesleyan Poetry Ser.) (Wesleyan University Press 1996). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 31468.) Order
Meads, Kat: Filming The Everyday: Poems by Kat Meads (The Lightning Tree- Jene Lyon 1989). Paperback, very good. Signed by author. $9.00 (inv. # 39115.) Order
Meier, Barbara: The Life You Ordered Has Arrived (Parallax Press 1988). Paperback, good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $5.00 (inv. # 27135.) Order
Mellado Carlos: Poems (Carlos Melladeo 1980). Paperback, good. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $25.00 (inv. # 42947.) Order
Merriam, Eve: Montgomery, Alabama, Money, Mississippi, and Other Places: A Pamphlet in Poetry (Cameron Associates 1956). Paperback, good to very good. Slight crease to front cover. $3.50 (inv. # 39670.) Order
Mertins, Louis and Esther: The Intervals of Robert Frost : A Critical Bibliography (University of California Press 1947). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $22.50 (inv. # 40838.) Order
Merwin, W. S.: The Compass Flower: Poems (Atheneum 1977). Paperback, good. Cover slightly sunned. $12.00 (inv. # 5709.) Order
Metcalf, Paul: Collected Works: Volume 1, 1956-1976 (Coffee House, 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $20.00 (inv. # 13052.) Order
Metcalf, Paul: Collected Works: Volume 3, 1987-1997 (Coffee House, 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $20.00 (inv. # 13053.) Order
Metcalf, Paul: Patagoni (The Jargon Society 1971). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $20.00 (inv. # 26906.) Order
Michaux, Henri: Miserable Miracle ( Mescaline) (City Lights 1972). Paperback, very good. Third printing. $15.00 (inv. # 42949.) Order
Mier, Harry: Happiness Begins Before Breakfast: Thoughts on Life and Living It More Fully (Merit 1967). Paperback, very good. Signed by both authors. $10.00 (inv. # 24452.) Order
Mihm, Madelyn: The Songe d'Enfer of Raoul de Houdenc: An Edition Based on All the Extant Manuscripts (Max Niemeyer Verlag Tubingen 1984). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $75.00 (inv. # 9550.) Order
Miller, Alice Duer: The White Cliffs (Coward-McCann 1940). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. With extensive printing history as part of blurb. $10.00 (inv. # 26519.) Order
Mills, Stuart and Simon Cutts: Tarasque: Number Seven (Trent Book Shop ). Paperback, good. Staining and residue from the contents of an envelope tipped in as part of one poem, with the poem suggesting it contained a pill and a violet. $15.00 (inv. # 43195.) Order
Milton, John: The Student's Milton: Being the Complete Poems of John Milton with the Greater Part of his Prose Works, now Printed in One Volume, Together with New Translations into English (F.S. Crofts & Co. 1930). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $4.50 (inv. # 40965.) Order
Minta, Stephen: On a Voiceless Shore: Byron in Greece (Henry Holt, 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 14101.) Order
Mitsui, James M.: From a Three-Cornered World : New and Selected Poems (University of Washington Press 1997). Paperback, very good. $8.00 (inv. # 22970.) Order
Moe, David: Ozone Allah (Beatitude 1976). Paperback, good. $15.00 (inv. # 23895.) Order
Moore, Daniel: Burnt Heart: Ode to the War Dead (City Lights Books 1978). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 12291.) Order
Moore, Daniel: Burnt Heart: Ode to the War Dead (City Lights Books 1971). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 42937.) Order
Moore, Daniel: Dawn Visions (City Lights 1964). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 42938.) Order
Moore, Marianne: A Marianne Moore Reader (The Viking Press 1961). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Sunning on jacket at spine. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 33721.) Order
Morgan, Robin: Hot January Poems, 1996-1999 (W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 2000). Paperback, fine. $7.25 (inv. # 11480.) Order
Morgenstern, Christian: Songs from the Gallows: Galgenlieder (Yale Univ Pr 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 39148.) Order
Morgenstern, Christian and Max Knight (trans): Christian Morgenstern's Galgenlieder (University Of California Press 1964). Hardcover, good in fair to poor dustjacket. $9.00 (inv. # 39099.) Order
Morrisroe, Patricia: Mapplethorpe (Random House 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $8.00 (inv. # 18006.) Order
Nakosteen, Mehdi: The Ghazalinnat of Haafez of Shiraz (Este Es Press 1979). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. "Collectors Edition," limited to 300 copies. $125.00 (inv. # 38959.) Order
Nakosteen, Mehdi (trans): The Rubaiyyat Of Omar Khayyam (with Extensive Topical Selections) (Colorado Typographic Co. and Este Es Press 1973). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Limited, this is number 221 of 300 copies. With Persian quatrains in translator's calligraphy. $125.00 (inv. # 39183.) Order
Nauen, Elinor: Cars and Other Poems (Misty Terrace Press 1980). Paper, very good. Stapled wrappers. 1/300 copies $17.50 (inv. # 27034.) Order
Nelson, Stanley: The Brooklyn Book of the Dead: Poems (Smith 1995). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $25.00 (inv. # 41622.) Order
Nemerov, Howard.: Stories, Fables & Other Diversions (limited edition) (Godine 1971). Paperback, very good. Limited to 3000 copies. $22.50 (inv. # 37038.) Order
Neruda, Pablo et al: Homenaje a Neruda (Homage to Neruda) (Ediciones Puelche 1978). Paperback, good to very good. $35.00 (inv. # 42438.) Order
Niatum, Duane (editor): Carriers of the Dream Wheel (HarperCollins Publishers 1975). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $9.00 (inv. # 34948.) Order
Nicholas, A.X.: Woke Up This Mornin': Poetry of the Blues (Bantam Books 1973). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 20854.) Order
Nicolas, Antonio de: Remembering the God to Come: A Book of Poems (Paragon House 1988). Signed by author. Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 12592.) Order
Nicolo' D'Alessandro: A Meeting with Nicolo' D'Alessandro and Nat Scammacca (Cross-Cultural Communications 1977). Paperback, very good, illustrated. Minature book with poetry and illustrations. Very scarce. $40.00 (inv. # 7995.) Order
Nimoy, Leonard: These Words Are for You (Blue Mountain Arts (R) by SPS Studios, Incorporated 1981). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 30004.) Order
No Author: American Women Poets (Dodd Mead 1980). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. sunning $3.00 (inv. # 37590.) Order
Noel, J.: The Secret of the Seraphims and Other Poems (Dennis-Landman Publishers 0). Paperback, good. $25.00 (inv. # 28586.) Order
Norman, Charles: E.E. Cummings: A Biography (Dutton 1967). Paperback, very good. $9.00 (inv. # 27392.) Order
Notley, Alice: Close to Me and Closer... (The Language of Heaven) and Desamere (O Books 1995). Paperback, very good. $100.00 (inv. # 23188.) Order
Novak, Estelle Gershgoren: Poets of the Non-Existent City: Los Angeles in the McCarthy Era (Mary Burritt Christiansen Poetry Series) (University of New Mexico Press 2003). Paperback, very good. $9.50 (inv. # 43129.) Order
Noyle, Ken: Gone Tomorrow: Zen Inspired Poetry (Charles E. Tuttle Co. 1966). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 36232.) Order
Oderman, K.: Ezra Pound and the Erotic Medium (Duke, 1986). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 14036.) Order
Olson, Charles: Letters for Origi (Penguin 1970). Paperback, good. Closed tears to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 41445.) Order
Olson, Charles: Proprioception : Writing 6 (Charles Olson 1962). Paperback, fine. $22.50 (inv. # 20517.) Order
Ondaatje, Michael: The Collected Works of Billy The Kid (Anansi 1970). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Seventh printing. $7.00 (inv. # 38865.) Order
Opstedal, Kevin: Jungles (Gas Editions num. 1 1995). Paperback, very good. $25.00 (inv. # 34511.) Order
Opstedal, Kevin; Black, Noel (editor): Like Rain (Angry Dog Press 1999). Paperback, very good. $4.50 (inv. # 34513.) Order
Osbone, Charles: W. H. Auden: The Life of a Poet (HBJ 1979). Very good, with worn dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12562.) Order
Osborne, Charles: W. H. Auden: The Life of a Poet (HBJ 1979). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 14168.) Order
Ostriker, Alicia: A Woman Under the Surface (Princeton 1982). Paperback, good. Corners bumped. Black marker pen marks on edge $12.00 (inv. # 10959.) Order
Otten, Charlotte: The Book of Birth Poetry (Bantam Books 1995). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 29379.) Order
Otten, Charlotte: The Virago Book of Birth Poetry (Virago 1993). Paperback, good. $9.00 (inv. # 7080.) Order
Ozaki, Hosai; Sato, Hiroaki (translator): Right under the Big Sky, I Don't Wear a Hat : The Haiku and Prose of Hosai Ozaki (Stone Bridge Press 1993). Paperback, very good. $9.25 (inv. # 25631.) Order
Padilla, Heberto; Reid, Alastair (translator); Hurley, Andrew (translator): Legacies : Selected Poems (Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC 1984). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. First edition. $11.00 (inv. # 28515.) Order
Palefsky, Jay: Metamorphimals (Kutzkies Artworks 1996). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Inscribed and signed by author. A fun, colorful, playful item. $35.00 (inv. # 20100.) Order
Pang-yuan, Chi: An Anthology of Contemporary Chinese Literature Taiwan: 1949-1974 (University of Washington 1975). Paperback, good. Vol. I Poems $8.00 (inv. # 7887.) Order
Parker, Dorothy: Collected Poetry of Dorothy Parker (Modern Library 1959). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $6.00 (inv. # 37030.) Order
Parkinson, Thomas: Robert Lowell: A Collection of Critical Essays (Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1968). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 33633.) Order
Paterson, Banjo: Poems of Banjo Paterson (Lansdowne Press 1982). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper Illustrated by Pro Hart. $10.00 (inv. # 31794.) Order
Paulin, Tom: The Faber Book of Vernacular Verse (Faber and Faber 1990). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. x $12.00 (inv. # 17669.) Order
Pavel, Thomas: The Poetics of Plot: The Case of English Renaissance Drama (University of Minnesota 1985). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 14362.) Order
Peabody, Josephine Preson: The Wayfarers: A Book of Verse (Copeland and Day ). Hardcover, good to very good, no dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $75.00 (inv. # 26417.) Order
Pelieu, Claude: Coca Neon/Polaroid Rainbow (Cherry Valley 1975). Paperback, very good. $20.00 (inv. # 23118.) Order
Perez, Rolando: The Odyssey (Brook House 1990). Paperback, very good. $14.00 (inv. # 4581.) Order
Perkins, Ed: All At Once: a Collection of Poems (Vantage Press 1976). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. First edition. Some shelf wear. $20.00 (inv. # 40621.) Order
Petrarch, Francesco: Collatio Inter Scipionem Alexandrum Annibalem et Pyrhum (University of Pennsylvania Libraries 1974). Paperback, very good. 16pp. 1000 copies total. Facsimile of the text with introduction by Guido Martellotti. $45.00 (inv. # 34561.) Order
Petty, Jo: Apples of Gold (C. P. Gibson ). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. In original gift box. $7.00 (inv. # 24502.) Order
Phil Cousineau: Dead Lines (Sisyphus ). Paperback, very good. $12.00 (inv. # 28446.) Order
Phillips, Louis: R.I.P. : A Poetic Sequence (Livingston Press 2003). Paperback, very good. $7.65 (inv. # 32233.) Order
Phillips, Michael: William Blake (Princeton University Press 2000). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $10.00 (inv. # 43720.) Order
Pilkington, Kevin: Spare Change: Poetry (National Poetry Book Series Award, 1997) (La Jolla Poets Pr 1997). Paperback, very good. $85.00 (inv. # 43858.) Order
Pipes, James: Ziba (University of Oklahoma, 1944 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 12375.) Order
Poe, Edgar Allan: Poe: Poems and Prose (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets) (Everyman's Library 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $5.50 (inv. # 42245.) Order
Poirier, Richard: Robert Frost: The Work of Knowing (Oxford 1977). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 18356.) Order
Ponge, Francis: Things (Grossman 1971). Paperback, very good, illustrated, with dust jacket. $85.00 (inv. # 22700.) Order
Potts, Charles: Lost River Mountain (Blue Begonia 1999). Paperback, fine. $9.50 (inv. # 5840.) Order
Poulin, Jr., A.: Contemporary American Poerty: Second Edition (Houghton Mifflin 1971). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some yellow highlighing. $5.00 (inv. # 5729.) Order
Poulson, Joan: Celebration (Unicef UK 1993). Paperback, very good, illustrated. Signed by the poet First edition. $30.00 (inv. # 37589.) Order
Pound, Ezra: Eleven New Cantos XXXl - XLI (Farrar & Rinehart 1934). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Slight rubbing to silver lettering on spine, otherwise an excellent copy. $40.00 (inv. # 39492.) Order
Powell, Dannye R.: At Every Wedding Someone Stays Home : Poems by Dannye Romine Powell (University of Arkansas Press 1994). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 32526.) Order
Press 62: a2 + b2 = loop2, volume 1, issue 2 (Press 62 2001). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 38784.) Order
Prevallet, Kristin: Lead, Glass, And Poppy (a primitive publication 1996). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. 22 pages. $15.00 (inv. # 39131.) Order
Prevert, Jacques; Zinnes, Harriet (translator): Blood and Feathers : Selected Poems of Jacques Prevert (Knopf Publishing Group, The 1988). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket. One small tear at corner, and very slight wear to edges of jacket. A nice copy. $45.00 (inv. # 27386.) Order
Quasha, George: Ainu Dreams (Barrytown/ 1999). Paperback, very good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $6.50 (inv. # 39147.) Order
Rader, Dean (Editor): Speak to Me Words: Essays on Contemporary American Indian Poetry (University of Arizona Press 2003). Paperback, very good. $16.50 (inv. # 39840.) Order
Ragan, James: Lusions (Grove Press Poetry Series) (Grove 1997). Cloth, very good/very good. First edition $9.00 (inv. # 1683.) Order
Ragosta, Ray: Varieties of Religious Experience (Burning Deck Books 1993). Paperback, good. $4.00 (inv. # 39166.) Order
Raine, Kathleen: Coleridge: Poems and Prose (Penguin 1957 ). Paperback, good. Black marker pen marks on edge $3.00 (inv. # 7254.) Order
Raine, Kathleen: Yeats the Initiate (Dolmen Press/George Allen Unwin 1986). Hardcover, very good in good to very good jacket. Some shelf wear. Slight wear to jacket around edges, but an excellent copy. $125.00 (inv. # 39707.) Order
Ramirez, Efren C.: In Pursuit of Images (San Francisco Arts & Letters Foundation 1977). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $25.00 (inv. # 17290.) Order
Rayaprol, Srinivas: Selected Poems (A Writers Workshop redbird book) (Writers Workshop 1995). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $10.00 (inv. # 39146.) Order
Reed, Ishmael, Ed.: Yardbird Reader: Volume 3 (Yardbird 1974). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf-wear, otherwise nice. $20.00 (inv. # 5719.) Order
Reed, Jeremy: Delirium: An Interpretation of Arthur Rimbaud (Peter Owen Publishers 1991). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 43103.) Order
Reeves, James: The Idiom of the People: English Traditional Verse From The MSS of Cecil Sharp (Heinemann 1958). Hardcover, very good in good to very good jacket. Some shelf wear. $30.00 (inv. # 39695.) Order
Reid, Forrest (Translator): Poems From the Greek Anthology (Farber and Farber ). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. 4th printing. $13.50 (inv. # 39452.) Order
Rendleman, Danny L.: Asylum (The Red Hill Press 1945). Paperback, good. Coffee-stained. $4.00 (inv. # 39160.) Order
Rich, Adrienne: Midnight Salvage : Poems 1995-1998 (W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 1999). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 29820.) Order
Rich, Adrienne: Poetry (Norton Critical Edition) (W.W. Norton & Company Ltd 1980). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $2.50 (inv. # 41268.) Order
Rich, Adrienne Cecile: What Is Found There: Notebooks on Poetry and Politics (W.W. Norton & Company 1993). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 37372.) Order
Richardson, Mark: The Ordeal of Robert Frost : The Poet and His Poetics (University of Illinois Press 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 35524.) Order
Richmond, M. A.: Bid the Vassal Soar : Interpretive Essays on the Life and Poetry of Phillis Wheatley and George Moses Horton (Howard University Press 1974). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings. $11.00 (inv. # 28296.) Order
Riley, James Whitcomb: Poems Here at Home (The Century Co. 1910). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $7.00 (inv. # 25562.) Order
Rilke, Rainer: Duino Elegies (University of California 1961). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 8470.) Order
Rilke, Rainer Maria: Die Weise von Liebe und Tod des Cornets Otto Rilke (The Tale of Love and Death of Cornet Christopher Rilke) (Sinsel & Co., for Insel-Verlag ). Hardcover in worn cardboard slipcase. Slight wear to center of spine and some very light foxing, but overall a very nice copy. A reproduction of Rilke's manuscript, with tipped-in engraved frontispiece. Limited to 525 hand-numbered copies. (Faksimile der Handschrift des Dichters.) $150.00 (inv. # 24654.) Order
Rilke, Rainer Maria (Trans. Harry Behn): The Duino Elgies (Peter Pauper Press 1957). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $6.00 (inv. # 42013.) Order
Rimbaud, Arthur: Travels in Abyssinia and the Harar (Little Caesar Press 1979). Paperback, very good, illustrated. First edition. Price scratched out of back cover. $15.00 (inv. # 11840.) Order
Ringold-Johnson, Francine and Manly: Every Other One (Coman & Associates 1999). Paperback, very good. $15.00 (inv. # 39995.) Order
Robert Creeley: Presences (MacMillan 1976). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 28035.) Order
Robinson, Clement, Divers Others: A Handful of Pleasant Delights: 1584 (Dover Publications 1965). Paperback, very good. $3.50 (inv. # 38782.) Order
Robinson, David: Sappho and Her Influence (Cooper Square 1963). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $20.00 (inv. # 7345.) Order
Robinson, Janice: H.D.: The Life and Work of an American Poet (Houghton Mifflin 1982). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 9863.) Order
Robinson, Kit (Editor): Cloud Eight (Small Press 1999). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 39155.) Order
Roethke, Theodore: The Collected Verse of Theodore Roethke: Words for the Wind (Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1958). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 42668.) Order
Rogers, Neville: Keats Shelley and Rome: An Illustrated Miscellany (Johnson Publications, LTD. 1963). Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Third edition. One small chip in jacket at spine. $15.00 (inv. # 20020.) Order
Rosen, Michael: Telling Things (Harcourt Brace and Co., 1997 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Some shelf wear and bumping. $11.00 (inv. # 14214.) Order
Rosenthal, M.: The Modern Poets: A Critical Introduction (Oxford 1960 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Some shelf wear. x Bookplate inside front cover. $10.00 (inv. # 17654.) Order
Rosenthal, M. L.: Blue Boy on Skates (Oxford Univ. Press 1964). Hardcover, good in good to fair dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Photo of author tipped-in. $5.00 (inv. # 39172.) Order
Rossman, Michael: Winds of the People : The Poetry of the Spanish Civil War ( ). Paperback, very good. First printing, limited to 500 copies. With errata slip. $20.00 (inv. # 37802.) Order
Rothenberg, Jerome: Poems 1964 - 1967: Sightings, Further Sightings, A Steinbook and More, Conversations (Black Sparrow Press 1968). Paperback, very good. $18.00 (inv. # 34709.) Order
Rothenberg, Jerome (Ed): Technicians of the Sacred: A Range of Poetries from Africa, America, Asia, and Oceania (Anchor 1968). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $8.00 (inv. # 27361.) Order
Rowse, A. L.; Strachan, Bill (editor): The Poet Auden : A Personal Memoir (Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated 1988). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on front endpaper $5.00 (inv. # 33892.) Order
Rubin, Stephen: Telling and Remembering: A Century of American Jewish Poetry (Beacon 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. x $15.00 (inv. # 17668.) Order
Rukeyser, Muriel: Breaking Open: New Poems by Muriel Rukeyser (Random House 1973). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. First edition. Some wear to spine edge of the jacket, but a very nice copy. $30.00 (inv. # 5372.) Order
Rumi, Maulana Jalal Al-Din: Rumi--Fragments, Ecstasies (Bookpeople 1981). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $22.00 (inv. # 41470.) Order
S. Rice, Ilene: Just for You (Doubleday 1967). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper $2.00 (inv. # 37820.) Order
Saigyo (Burton Watson, trans.): Poems of a Mountain Home (Columbia University Press 1991). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $12.50 (inv. # 29818.) Order
Sanders, Edward: Cracks of Grace (Woodward Pattern Book Center and Light and Dust Book 1994). Paperback, very good. $25.00 (inv. # 35626.) Order
Savory, Teo: Transitions (Unicorn 1973). Paperback, fine, illustrated. Limited to 1000 copies. $6.00 (inv. # 25451.) Order
Scalapino, Leslie: Tango, The (Granary Books 2001). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $7.00 (inv. # 43009.) Order
Scalapino, Leslie: War and Peace (O Books 2004). Paperback, good to very good. Crease to back cover. $10.00 (inv. # 39907.) Order
Schevill, James: Private Dooms, and Public Destinations: Poems 1945 - 1962 (Alan Swallow 1962). Paperback, good to very good. Signed, with an inscription, by author. $22.50 (inv. # 25497.) Order
Schevill, James: Violence and Glory: Poems 1962-1968 (The Swallow Press 1969). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 39106.) Order
Schirmer, Gregory A.: Out of What Began : A History of Irish Poetry in English (Cornell University Press 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $24.00 (inv. # 12153.) Order
Schorer, Mark: William Blake: The Politics of Vision (Henry Holt and Company 1964). Hardcover, good in fair dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears to dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 19364.) Order
Schreiber, Hazel S.: Coastland Curfew and Other Poems (Lawton Kennedy 1957). Hardcover, good, illustrated, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 41069.) Order
Schreiber, Ron: 31 New American Poets (Hill and Wang 1969). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 28344.) Order
Schuler, Robert: Where is Dancers' HIll? (Lame Johnny Press 1979). Paperback, very good. $20.00 (inv. # 43177.) Order
Schultz, Philip: Deep Within the Ravine (Viking Press 1984). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Somewhat foxed. $4.00 (inv. # 35912.) Order
Schutz, Susan: To My Son with Love (Warner Books 1988). Paperback, very good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $8.00 (inv. # 10896.) Order
Schutz, Susan Polis: To My Son with Love (Warner Books, Incorporated 1989). Paperback, good. $8.00 (inv. # 11449.) Order
Schwartz, Howard: A Blessing Over Ashes (with card inside with note from author) (Tree 1974). Paperback, fine. With inscription from author on read endpaper and card from author laid in. $35.00 (inv. # 5382.) Order
Schwartz, Howard: Lilith's Cave (Isthmus 1975). Paperback, fine. With inscription from author. $35.00 (inv. # 5381.) Order
Schwartz, Leonard: Words Before the Articulate: New and Selected Poems (Talisman House Pub 1997). Paperback, very good. $5.50 (inv. # 38041.) Order
Schwartz, Selwyn S.: Horn in the Dust: Poems (Twayne 1949 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Signed by the author $20.00 (inv. # 5846.) Order
Searls, Damion: Everything You Say is True (Agua Bonita 2004). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 42233.) Order
Seaton, Ethel: Sir Richard Roos: 1410-1482: Lancastrian Poet (Hart-Davis 1961). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. $25.00 (inv. # 43089.) Order
Segre, Cesare: Structures and Time : Narration, Poetry, Models (Univ. of Chicago 1979). Cloth, Good/Good $8.00 (inv. # 1060.) Order
Segre, Cesare: Structures and Time: Narration, Poetry, Models (Chicago 1979). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 11898.) Order
Sereni, Vittorio; Vangelisti, Paul (translator); Rostagno, Ippolita (translator): Algerian Diary (Invisible City/Red Hill Press 1985). Paperback, very good. $20.00 (inv. # 34514.) Order
Seth, Vikram: The Golden Gate: A Novel in Verse (Random House ). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. First edition. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 9220.) Order
Sexton, Anne: Words for Dr Y.: Uncollected Poems with Three Stories (Houghton Mifflin 1978). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 41533.) Order
Sexton, Robert: An American Romance: The Works of Robert Sexton (Merit Publications 1986). Paperback, good. Upper corner bumped, otherwise good to very good. Signed with inscription from author. $15.00 (inv. # 23935.) Order
Shakespeare, William: William Shakespeare : Sonnets (Lowe & B. Hould ). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $8.00 (inv. # 31233.) Order
Shan, Han, Basho, and Etsujin: The White Crane Has No Mourners / Honking Geese (The Stone 1978). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Translated by Jim Hardesty, Art Tobias, Etsuko Terasaki, and Rich Jorgensen $25.00 (inv. # 41964.) Order
Shange, Ntozake: Nappy Edges (St. Martin's Press 1978). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $9.00 (inv. # 17846.) Order
Shapiro, Alan: Happy Hour (Phoenix Poets Ser.) (University of Chicago Press 1987). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 29581.) Order
Shapiro, Eric Neil: Behind the Skulls of Gods: Poems/Bloodstones (Sage 1977). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $45.00 (inv. # 35417.) Order
Shapiro, Harvey: The Light Holds : Poems (Wesleyan Poetry Ser.) (Wesleyan University Press 1984). Paperback, good to very good. $4.00 (inv. # 28905.) Order
Shaw, Lytle: The Lobe (Roof Books 2002). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 43088.) Order
Shaw, Robert B: Solving for X : Poems (Ohio University Press 2002). Paperback, very good. A very nice copy. $9.00 (inv. # 33142.) Order
Shelley, Percy Bysshe: Selected Poetry (Houghton Mifflin Company 1968). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 40771.) Order
Shelley, Percy Bysshe: Shelley: Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets) (Everyman's Library 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $5.50 (inv. # 42248.) Order
Sher, Steven: Thirty-Six (Creative Arts Book Co 2002). Paperback, very good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $5.00 (inv. # 39143.) Order
Sherman, Joan R. (Editor): African-American Poetry of the Nineteenth Century: An Anthology (University of Illinois Press 1992). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $12.50 (inv. # 41761.) Order
Shields, Bill: Human Shrapnel (2 13 61 1991). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $50.00 (inv. # 43171.) Order
Silesky, Barry: Ferlinghetti : The Artist and His Time (Warner, 1990). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 14093.) Order
Simon, John: The Panamint City Badman Ballad (Aldebaran Review 1976). Paperback, very good. Signed by the author: One more entry in the infinite book. John Oliver Simon. $45.00 (inv. # 10418.) Order
Simpson, Louis: Selected Poems (Harcourt Brace & World 1965). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings. $4.00 (inv. # 43175.) Order
Sitwell, Edith: Gardeners and Astronomers (Vangard 1953 ). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 18106.) Order
Skeat, Walter W.: The Complete Works of Geoffrey Chaucer (Oxford Univ 1931 ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. A reading copy only. Some ink markings in text. $10.00 (inv. # 5886.) Order
Smith, David N.: Dryden: Poetry and Prose (Oxford University 1925 ). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $8.00 (inv. # 7346.) Order
Smith, Patti: Witt (Gotham Book Mart & Gallery 1973). Paperback, good. $25.00 (inv. # 42775.) Order
Snow, Wilber: The Collected Poems of Wilbert Snow (Wesleyan University Press ). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First Edition $10.00 (inv. # 38956.) Order
Snyder, Gary: Earth House Hold (New Directions Publishing Corporation 1981). Paperback, very good. Signed by the author. $25.00 (inv. # 24641.) Order
Snyder, Gary: On Bread and Poetry: A Panel Discussion Between Gary Snyder, Lew Welch and Philip Whalen (Consortium Book Sales & Dist 1977). Paperback, very good. $20.00 (inv. # 42943.) Order
Snyder, Gary: The Real Works: Interviews and Talks 1964-1979 (A New Direction 1980). Paperback, good to very good. Signed by author in green ink. $45.00 (inv. # 25659.) Order
Sobiloff, Hy: In The Deepest Aquarium: Poems (Dial 1959 ). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 3773.) Order
Sommer, Jason: The Man Who Sleeps in My Office (Phoenix Poets) (University of Chicago Press 2004). Paperback, very good. $9.00 (inv. # 42257.) Order
Somoza, Joseph: Cityzen (La Alameda Press 2002). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 41973.) Order
Sorrentino, Gilbert: Black and White (Totem Press 1969). Paperback, good. Third printing. $5.00 (inv. # 25526.) Order
Sowder, Bettylee: Thoughts (Vantage 1983). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. 1st Edition, with letter from author. $20.00 (inv. # 7263.) Order
Soyinka, Wole: Idanre and Other Poems (Hill and Wang 1968). Paperback, good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $5.00 (inv. # 19725.) Order
Spender, Stephen: Dolphins (Faber & Faber Ltd 1994). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 35149.) Order
Spender, Stephen: Selected Poems (Random House 1964). Paperback, good. A reading copy only. Black marker pen marks on edge $4.00 (inv. # 9259.) Order
Spender, Stephen: The Year of the Young Rebels (Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1984). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 14063.) Order
Spenser, Edmund; MacLean, Hugh (editor): Edmund Spenser's Poetry (Critical Editions Ser.) (W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 1982). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 31005.) Order
St. Clair, Philip R.: Little-dog-of-iron (Ahsahta Press 1985). Paperback, good to very good. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on front endpaper $9.00 (inv. # 39128.) Order
St. John Perse: Eloges and Other Poems (Pantheon Books Bollingen Series LV 1956). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. One small tear to jacket at spine. A nice copy. Second printing. $25.00 (inv. # 31166.) Order
St. John, David: Study for the World's Body : New and Selected Poems (Perennial 1994). Paperback, very good. $3.50 (inv. # 38063.) Order
Stafford, Norma: Dear Somebody: Prison Poetry (Norma Stafford 1975). Paperback, good. Small tear at upper edge of cover, otherwise good. $30.00 (inv. # 24219.) Order
Stallworthy, Jon: The Anzac Sonata: New and Selected Poems (W. W. Norton 1986). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 7268.) Order
Starr, Lowell: River Verses (Badger 1920. ). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 11336.) Order
Stein, Charles: Giving the Lily Back Her Hands (Barrytown/Station Hill 1973). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $8.00 (inv. # 39226.) Order
Stern, Guy (Editor): Introduction to German Poetry (Dual-Language) (Dover Pubns 1991). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.50 (inv. # 37417.) Order
Stewart, Harold: A Net of Fireflies : Japanese Haiku Paintings (Tuttle 1968). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 33497.) Order
Stone, Rochelle Heller: Boleslaw Lesmian: The Poet and His Poetry (University of California Press 1976). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 40864.) Order
Stone, Walter: The Best of Banjo Paterson (Summit Books 1977). Paperback, good to very good, illustrated. Some wear to spine, but a nice copy. $20.00 (inv. # 31835.) Order
Suarez, Virgil: Palm Crows (Camino Del Sol) (University of Arizona Press 2001). Paperback, very good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $3.00 (inv. # 39722.) Order
Sugano, Maian Zwerling: The Poetics of Occasion : Mallarme and the Poetry of Circumstance (Stanford 1992). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $12.00 (inv. # 11245.) Order
Sugioka, Kimi: The Language of Birds (Manic D Press 1994). Paperback, very good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $6.00 (inv. # 39124.) Order
Sullivan, Charles: Loving: Poetry and Art (Harry N. Abrams 1992). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $15.00 (inv. # 7578.) Order
Sylvester, Janet: The Mark of Flesh (Norton, 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 14061.) Order
Symonds, John Addington: The Sonnets of Michelangelo: The Italian text with English translation, introduction, and notes. Third Impression (Vision ). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper Scotch tape marks on front page. Staining on inside front cover. $7.00 (inv. # 39070.) Order
Tagore, Rabindranath: The Crescent Moon (Macmillan and Co., Limited 1919). Hardcover, good to very good, no dustjacket. Indian edition. $15.00 (inv. # 27178.) Order
Takuboku, Ishikawa: Takuboku: Poems to Eat (Kodansha 1966). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket (as issued) in very good slipcase. $35.00 (inv. # 39441.) Order
Talcott, William: Benita's Book (Norton Coker Press 1997). Paperback, very good. $4.00 (inv. # 34478.) Order
Tao, Xue: Brocade River Poems: Selected Works of the Tang Dynasty Courtesan Xue Tao (Locker Library of Poetry in Translation) (Princeton Univ Pr 1987). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 43077.) Order
Taylor, Bert L.: A Penny Whistle: Together with The Babette Ballads (Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 1921). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Some darkening around the edges. Publisher's note : 'Five hundred numbered copies have been printed on French Rives Paper and especially bound. This is number 67.' $10.00 (inv. # 26738.) Order
Taylor, Donald: Thomas Chatterton's Art: Experiments in Imagined History (Princeton, 1978). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. First edition. $10.00 (inv. # 14161.) Order
Tennyson, Alfred Lord; Buckley, Jerome H. (editor): The Poems of Tennyson (Houghton Mifflin Company 1958). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 28307.) Order
Terrill, Mark: Bread & Fish (The Figures 2002). Paperback, very good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $9.00 (inv. # 38992.) Order
Terry, Patricia: Lays of Courtly Love: In Verse Translation (Anchor Books 1963). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 38747.) Order
Thom Gunn: Jack Straw's Castle (Frank Hallman 1975). Paperback, fine. First edition. Limited to 400 copies. $30.00 (inv. # 17774.) Order
Thomas, Caitlin: Caitlin: Life With Dylan Thomas (Henry Holt & Com 1988). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.50 (inv. # 39356.) Order
Thomas, D.M.: Two Voices (Cape Goliard/Grossman 1968). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. First edition, with review slip laid in. $50.00 (inv. # 16864.) Order
Thomas, Dylan: A Child's Christmas in Wales (J. M. Dent 1975). Paper, very good. Illustrated by Ellen Raskin. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $4.00 (inv. # 26140.) Order
Thomas, Harry: Talking With Poets (Handsel Books 2002). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $9.00 (inv. # 42942.) Order
Thompson, Gary: On John Muir's Trail: Poems (Bear State 1999). Paperback, fine. As New. First edition $9.00 (inv. # 5863.) Order
Thompson, Lawrance: Robert Frost: The Years Of Triumph, 1915 -1938 (Holt 1970). Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket with tears and chips and shelfwear. $10.00 (inv. # 11995.) Order
Thomson, James: The City of Dreadful Night (Kahoe & Spieth 1926). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Limited to 500 copies. $50.00 (inv. # 26459.) Order
Thorpe, James. Ed.: Milton Criticism: Selections from Four Centuries (Collier 1969). Paperback, good. $7.00 (inv. # 5526.) Order
Tigard, L. E.: Quaint Whimsies (Asilomar Publishing 1988). Paperback, very good. Quaint Whimsies by Tigard $30.00 (inv. # 23546.) Order
Tillery, Tyrone: Claude Mckay : A Black Poet's Struggle for Identity (University of Massachusetts Press 1994). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on front endpaper $5.00 (inv. # 33885.) Order
Todd, Mabel L., Emily Dickinson and Millicent T. Bingham: Bolts of Melody: New Poems of Emily Dickinson (Harper & Brothers Publishers 1945). Hardcover, good in poor dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. $6.00 (inv. # 42297.) Order
Tolson, Melvin B.: A Gallery of Harlem Portraits (University of Missouri Press 1979). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. Edited, with an afterword, by Robert M. Farnsworth. Signed by Robert Farnsworth. $18.00 (inv. # 22069.) Order
Tomlinson, Charles: Jubilation (Oxford University Press 1995). Paperback, very good. Black marker inking on title page. $7.00 (inv. # 23017.) Order
Torrance, Chris: Green, Orange, Purple, Red (Ferry Press 1968). Paperback, good. Foxed. Limited to 500 copies. $10.00 (inv. # 43189.) Order
Torrey, E. Fuller: The Roots of Treason: Ezra Pound and the Secret of St. Elizabeths (Harvest/HBJ 1984). Paperback, good. Black marker pen marks on edge $10.00 (inv. # 10667.) Order
Trachtenberg, J.: Verses That Hurt: Pleasure and Pain from the Poemfone Poets (ST. Martin's Griffin 1997). Paperback, very good, illustrated. x $10.00 (inv. # 17673.) Order
Tu, Hung Q.: Verisimilitude (Atelos 2000). Paperback, very good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $7.50 (inv. # 39023.) Order
Turner, Ann Warren: Learning to Swim : A Memoir (Scholastic Canada, Limited 2000). Paperback, very good. Advanced proof $8.00 (inv. # 23494.) Order
Tytell, John: Ezra Pound (Doubleday Publishing 1987). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Ex-library with usual markings. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 33718.) Order
U. S. Dept. of the Interior: Carl Sandburg Home (National Park Service, 1982 ). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $8.00 (inv. # 21159.) Order
Unterecker, John (Ed): Yeats: A Collection of Critical Essays (Prentice Hall 1963). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 26105.) Order
Van Vliet, Don: Stunned Mirages: Poems and Infra-grams (Pickpocket Poets Series #1) (Subterraneous Archives Press 2000). Paperback, very good. Slight crease to cover. Published in honor of the poet's 59th birthday. $45.00 (inv. # 34509.) Order
Various Authors: Paint Me Like I AM : Teen Poems from WritersCorps (HarperCollins Publishers 2003). Paperback, very good. Signed by various contributors. $10.00 (inv. # 34432.) Order
Veyne, Paul: Roman Erotic Elegy: Love, Poetry, and the West (Univ of Chicago Pr Tx). Paperback, good to very good. $55.00 (inv. # 43106.) Order
Viereck, Peter: Archer in the Marrow (W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 1987). Paperback, good. Ink stamping on edge $7.00 (inv. # 28911.) Order
Vinograd, Julia: Ask a Mask (Zeitgeist Press 1998). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $3.50 (inv. # 31172.) Order
Von Hattingberg, Magda: Rilke and Benvenuta (W. W. Horton 1949). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 34942.) Order
Von Kraus, Carl: Des Minnesangs Fruhling: Nach Karl Lachmann, Moriz Haupt und Friedrich Vogt (S. Hirzel Verlag Stuttgart 1967). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. In German. $10.00 (inv. # 3298.) Order
Wagner-Martin, Linda: Sylvia Plath: a Biography (Simon and Schuster 1987). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Ink stamping on edge $12.00 (inv. # 9857.) Order
Wagner-Martin, Linda: The prose of William Carlos Williams (Wesleyan University 1970). Hardcover, very good in good to very good jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 40171.) Order
Wakoski, Diane: Trilogy (Doubleday 1974). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 27144.) Order
Wallerstein, Ruth: Studies in Seventeenth-Century Poetic (Univ. of Wisconsin 1963). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 25666.) Order
Walsh, John: Strange Harp, Strange Symphony: The Life of Francis Thompson (Hawthorn, 1967). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 13947.) Order
Watson, Carl: Bricolage Exmachina (Lost Modern Press 1990). Paperback, good. First edition. $10.00 (inv. # 24193.) Order
Watts, C.M.: The Wild Harp: A Selection from Irish Poetry (Sidgwick & Jackson 1913 ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. With contributions by Yeats and Joyce. Cover somewhat darkened and there is some wear to spine, but a nice bright copy inside. $100.00 (inv. # 4804.) Order
Weeks, Robert Louis: To the Maker of Globes and Other Poems: 1959-1964 (South and West 1964). Paperback, good. Slight foxing. $25.00 (inv. # 43215.) Order
Weigl, Bruce: Sweet Lorain (Triquarterly Books 1996). Paperback, very good. $9.00 (inv. # 43862.) Order
Weissman, Judith: Of Two Minds: Poets Who Hear Voices (Weslylan Univ. 1993). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 3024.) Order
Whitman, Walt (Illustrated by Valenti Angelo): Leaves Of Grass (A Modern Library Giant ). Hardcover, very good in good jacket. Some small tears and chips to jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 38811.) Order
Whitman, Walt; Christman, Henry M. (editor): Walt Whitman's New York (Ivan R. Dee Publisher 1989). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 28588.) Order
Whittemore, Reed: William Carlos Williams: Poet from Jersey (Houghton Mifflin 1975). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $10.00 (inv. # 9858.) Order
Whittier, John Greenleaf: Scenes from Snow-Bound (ART (A. R. Tommasini) 1962). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. One of 600 numbered copies. Linocuts by George Kuthan $5.00 (inv. # 38843.) Order
Willems, J. Rutherford: Amidamerica (Tooth of Time 1976). Paperback, very good. Signed by the author. $15.00 (inv. # 43218.) Order
Williams, Ellen: Harriet Monroe and The Poetry Renaissance: The First Ten Years of Poetry 1912-22 (Univ. of Illinois Press 1977). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 6342.) Order
Williams, Jonathan: In the Azure over the Squalor: Ransackings and Shorings (Gnomon Press 1985). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $10.00 (inv. # 38899.) Order
Williams, Norman: One Unblinking Eye: Poems (Swallow Pr 2003). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 39847.) Order
Wilner, Eleanor: Otherwise (Phoenix Poets) (University of Chicago 1993). Paperback, very good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $6.50 (inv. # 39024.) Order
Wilson, Ethel Brodt: On A Blue Mountain (The Professional Press 1934). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 27118.) Order
Wilson, Warren Barrios: Touch Stones in Poetic Verse (Barrios Trust, The 2000). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $6.00 (inv. # 27405.) Order
Wilson, Warren Barrios: Touch Stones in Poetic Verse (Barrios Trust, The 2000). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $6.00 (inv. # 34474.) Order
Wilson, Warren Barrios: Touch Stones in Poetic Verse (Barrios Trust, The 2000). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $6.00 (inv. # 43030.) Order
Wilson, Warren Barrios: Triad (Barrios Trust, The 2001). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 27385.) Order
Wilson, Warren Barrios: Triad (Barrios Trust, The 2001). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 43159.) Order
Wimberly, Lowry C: Folklore in the English and Scottish Ballads (Dover Pubns 1965). Paperback, very good. $45.00 (inv. # 40089.) Order
Winslow, Pete: Monster Cookies: Poems 1962-66 (Pete Winslow 1967). Paperback, very good. $12.00 (inv. # 34926.) Order
Wolf, Caryn L.: Notes to the Heart (D B J Publishing 1986). Paperback, very good. Signed by author. $15.00 (inv. # 25516.) Order
Woolf, Douglas: On Us (Black Sparrow 1977). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 7313.) Order
Wordsworth, William: Poems of Wordsworth: Illustrated by M. Dibdin-Spooner (T. C. & E. C. Jack & Edinburgh ). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. Some scuffing to embossed cover, and a bit of foxing. $7.00 (inv. # 26284.) Order
Wright, Celeste Turner: Etruscan Princess and Other Poems (Allan Swallow 1964 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. Signed by the author. Inscribed by Wright. $18.00 (inv. # 17835.) Order
Writerscorps Youth (Introduction by Justin Chin): Smart Mouth : Poetry and Prose (Writers Corps 2000). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $5.00 (inv. # 23.) Order
Yates, J. Michael: Volvox: Poetry from the Unofficial Languages of Canada, In English Translation (The Sono Nis 1971). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $25.00 (inv. # 5316.) Order
Yeats, W. B.: Yeats's Vision Papers: The Automatic Script : 5 November 1917-18 June 1918 (Univ of Iowa Pr 1992). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $85.00 (inv. # 41879.) Order
Yeats, W.B., Margot Ruddock: Ah, Sweet Dancer (MacMillan Co. 1970). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 37617.) Order
Yevtushenko, Yevgeny: The Poetry of Yevgeny Yevtushenko (October House 1967). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Revised and enlarged. $7.00 (inv. # 40126.) Order
Zwicker, Steven: Dryden's Political Poetry: The Typology of King and Nation (Brown 1972). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Spine faded. $12.00 (inv. # 18094.) Order